Located in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods, this spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers over 2,000 square feet of comfortable living space on an exceptionally large 1.3-acre lot. With two living areas, there’s plenty of room to spread out, entertain, or create flexible spaces to fit your lifestyle. A fireplace adds warmth and character, while abundant storage throughout the home helps keep everything organized.
The fully fenced backyard offers endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, pets, or gatherings. Inside, you’ll find a blend of functionality and timeless mid-century charm, along with updated kitchen cabinets and generously sized rooms. Recent exterior improvements include a brand new roof and fresh exterior paint, adding both curb appeal and peace of mind. An oversized attached 2-car garage provides even more room for storage, hobbies, or workspace.
Properties offering this much space, character, and a sought-after location are hard to find!
Active
$270,000
515 Barton Ave, Parsons, KS 67357
4beds
2,006sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
1.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 5 days |
- 683 |
- 37 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Stephanie Reitemeier 620-423-2209,
Golden Oak Real Estate LLC
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2620198
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,006
- Total interior livable area: 2,006 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,006
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Metal,Wood
Lot
- Size: 1.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0241703004012.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone Veneer, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $188,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,292
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $270,000+54.4%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2023 | Pending sale | $174,900$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $174,900$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $21,701 +2.2% |
| 2024 | -- | $21,236 +13.9% |
| 2023 | -- | $18,651 +2.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $18,261 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $17,904 +2.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $17,538 +5.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $16,641 +1.8% |
| 2018 | -- | $16,352 +0.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $16,284 +0.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $16,135 +3% |
| 2015 | -- | $15,663 +1.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $15,447 |
| 2013 | -- | $15,447 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $15,134 -4.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $15,904 -5.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $16,755 +5.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $15,838 +4.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $15,145 +0.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $15,118 +6.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $14,192 +7.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $13,223 |
| 2002 | -- | $13,223 +5.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $12,581 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 67357