Custom 4-bedroom, 4-bath home on 18 acres near Schulenburg, Texas blending modern comfort with preserved historical character. Built in 2017-18 with beautiful crystallized limestone, the home features a central wood-burning fireplace with custom cedar mantle, knotty alder cabinetry, granite countertops, concrete & bamboo flooring, oversized 6-ft soaking tubs, and a custom metal catwalk connecting upstairs bedrooms. Reclaimed materials from the original Lednicky family homestead are featured throughout the home, including wood trim, barn doors, tin paneling, and custom accents. Scenic 1.2-acre pond, orchard, covered porches, screened porch, spa, ag exemption, 25% mineral rights, and additional infrastructure for future expansion. See full featured property description in MLS attachments for additional history, features, and property details.
For sale
$995,000
7835 Berger Rd, Ammansville, TX 78956
4beds
2,541sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2017
18 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$392/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered porchesGranite countertopsBeautiful crystallized limestoneWood trimBarn doorsCustom accentsKnotty alder cabinetry
- 1 day |
- 138 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephen Janda TREC #0808574 832-906-9878,
Bubela Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 66140393
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Den
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Soaking Tub
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Water Softener, Gas Oven, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Instant Hot Water
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, 2 Bedrooms Down, 2 Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Bamboo, Concrete
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,541
- Total interior livable area: 2,541 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Double-Wide Driveway, Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 18 Acres
- Dimensions: 359 x 1858
- Features: Pasture, 15 Up to 20 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
- Parcel number: R89836
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, HVAC
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ammannsville
Location
- Region: Ammansville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $392/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $801,040
- Annual tax amount: $5,262
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,896/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $995,000-2.9%$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listing removed | $1,025,000$403/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $1,025,000+3%$403/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Price change | $995,000-9.1%$392/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Price change | $1,095,000-2.7%$431/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $1,125,000-2.2%$443/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $786,883 +5% |
| 2024 | $3,748 +12.5% | $749,275 +16.9% |
| 2023 | $3,332 -19.2% | $640,891 +20.8% |
| 2022 | $4,125 +0.2% | $530,383 +20% |
| 2021 | $4,116 | $442,130 +1.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $434,560 |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78956