Skip main navigation
Active
  • $450,000

    789 Sawmill Rd, Alta, CA 95701

    3beds
    1,537sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $442,800 Zestimate®
    $293/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Outdoor hammock
    Charming, Immaculate Cabin on 1.1 Private Wooded Acres. Never before on the market, this immaculate 3 bedroom, 2 bath cabin is a rare offering and a true labor of love. Developed by the seller and cherished as the family's beloved vacation retreat, this home has been meticulously maintained and thoughtfully cared for at every turn. Set back from the road for added privacy, the cabin is surrounded by peaceful wooded land. Enjoy lazy afternoons in the outdoor hammock, or gather loved ones for memorable marshmallow‑roasting around the fire pit, complete with rustic wooden benches. Inside, the home is perfectly designed to accommodate multiple family members, making it an excellent choice as a vacation cabin, full‑time residence, or income‑producing Airbnb. The high‑end wood stove and hearth create a cozy centerpiece for cold winter nights, adding both warmth and timeless cabin charm. A true highlight of the home is the light‑filled sunroom--complete with electricity and dual exterior access doors perfect for enjoying nature year‑round while staying comfortably indoors. Additional highlights include waterproof luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout the main level, a covered front porch with unique non‑slip entry stairs for added peace of mind, detached two‑car garage with new siding and paint, a brand‑new exterior staircase that leads to a finished room above the garage perfect for a home office, guest space, or creative studio, and a cleared pest inspection. Charming, homey, and comfortable best describe this sweet cabin a place where every detail reflects pride of ownership and years of loving care. This is a special opportunity to own a truly turn‑key mountain retreat in beautiful Alta.
    24 days
    |
    953
    |
    85
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tami Hampshire DRE #01745276 530-308-3320,

    Foothill Properties

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226051991Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining/Living Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry Closet, Kitchen Island
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Range Hood, Microwave, Free-Standing Electric Range
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Laundry Closet, Inside
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Free Standing, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,537 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Faces Front, Valet, Guest
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Features: Shape Regular, Low Maintenance
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 062500061000
      • Zoning description: Res Ag
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: A-Frame,Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Combination
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic System, Septic Connected
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Public, Electric

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Alta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $293/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $159,828
      • Annual tax amount: $1,671
      • Price range: $450K - $450K
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $442,800

        $421,000 - $465,000

        $3,106/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$450,000$293/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226051991 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,671 -0.7%$159,828 +2%
        2024$1,682 +1.5%$156,695 +2%
        2023$1,658 +1.8%$153,623 +2%
        2022$1,628 +2.2%$150,612 +2%
        2021$1,594 +1.2%$147,660 +1%
        2020$1,576 $146,147 +2%
        2019$1,576 +5.6%$143,283 +2%
        2018$1,492 +1.8%$140,475 +2%
        2017$1,466 +2.1%$137,721 +2%
        2016$1,435 +2.4%$135,022 +1.5%
        2015$1,401 +1.5%$132,995 +2%
        2014$1,380 $130,391 +0.5%
        2013-- $129,803 +2%
        2012-- $127,259 +2%
        2011-- $124,765 +0.8%
        2010-- $123,833 -0.2%
        2009-- $124,128 +2%
        2008-- $121,695 +2%
        2007-- $119,309 +2%
        2006-- $116,970 +2%
        2005-- $114,678 +2%
        2004-- $112,430 +17.5%
        2003-- $95,646 +2%
        2002-- $93,772 +2%
        2001-- $91,934 +2%
        2000-- $90,133

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95701

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable