This is a VRM (Value Range Marketing) Listing. Seller will entertain offers between $300,000 - $325,000. List Price equals average of upper and lower values. Come see this beautiful house and make it your own. New roof in July 2025. 1,200 sqft workshop with a sectioned off area that is plumbed and air conditioned. Separate dog kennel behind shop is also plumbed and has electricity. House has 3 septic tanks. Office space could be used as a 4th bedroom. Split floorplan. Separate dining room. Small fenced area in backyard. Gorgeous piece of property with nice shady oak trees. Seller just recently purchased the wooded area to the right of the home and is having it surveyed in to be incorporated with this sale making the total acreage just under 2 acres. All appliances can stay. Sellers are open to negotiating all non-personal contents of the home with an acceptable offer. List of items on Property Condition Disclosure Statement.
Active
$300,325
79 Harrington Rd, Hattiesburg, MS 39401
3beds
2,212sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
2 Acres Lot
$287,700 Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Split floorplanSeparate dining roomAll appliances can stay
- 26 days |
- 746 |
- 43 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patrick L O'Brien 251-421-2671,
IXL Real Estate Infinity, LLC 228-497-6999
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4146965
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,212
- Total interior livable area: 2,212 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Outbuilding, Second Garage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 1062 34025.01
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Hattiesburg
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,450
- Annual tax amount: $2,865
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$287,700
$273,000 - $302,000
$1,952/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,325$136/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4146965 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,713 +3.3% | $16,145 |
| 2023 | $1,658 0% | $16,145 |
| 2022 | $1,658 | $16,145 |
| 2021 | $1,658 +3.4% | $16,145 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $1,603 +0% | $15,691 |
| 2019 | $1,603 -0.2% | $15,691 |
| 2018 | $1,606 | $15,691 |
| 2017 | -- | $15,691 +5.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $14,867 -90% |
| 2015 | -- | $148,674 +900% |
| 2014 | -- | $14,867 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,867 +1.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $14,693 |
| 2011 | -- | $14,693 -8% |
| 2010 | -- | $15,970 +18.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $13,461 |
| 2007 | -- | $13,461 |
| 2006 | -- | $13,461 -90% |
| 2005 | -- | $134,610 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39401