Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,000

    79 S Schoolhouse Rd, Leyden, MA 01301

    4beds
    2,144sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    9.91 Acres Lot
    $586,900 Zestimate®
    $279/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming front porchFour generously sized bedroomsStudio shedWelcoming foyerFruit treesEstablished gardens
    Set on just under 10 breathtaking acres, this stunning property offers a rare blend of privacy, beauty, and potential. Perfect for a gardener’s dream, homesteading, or equestrian use, with open land, established gardens, fruit trees, and a peaceful brook tucked into the landscape. Enter through the charming front porch into a welcoming foyer where stairs lead up and the layout opens to either side flowing into a warm, inviting living room with a fireplace, then into a sun-filled dining room perfect for gatherings, and into a beautifully updated kitchen with gorgeous quartz countertops. Just beyond, a mudroom with first-floor laundry adds everyday convenience. Upstairs offers four generously sized bedrooms and a beautifully updated full bath with a walk-in shower. Seller states 2024 updates include kitchen, full bath, interior paint, and a new tankless water heater. Complete with greenhouse, studio shed, and outbuildings, this is a one-of-a-kind property ready for it's next chapter!
    2 days
    |
    411
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Team Cuoco 413-333-7776,

    Cuoco & Co. Real Estate 413-333-7776

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73512011

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Gas Stove, Pocket Door
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, First Floor
      Features
      • High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,144
      • Total interior livable area: 2,144 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,760
      • Finished area below ground: 384

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Wood
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck - Wood, Storage, Barn/Stable, Greenhouse, Fruit Trees, Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 9.91 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn/Stable, Greenhouse
      • Parcel number: M:000015 L:000210,3968619
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $279/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $470,000
      • Annual tax amount: $7,182
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $586,900

        $558,000 - $616,000

        $2,995/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$599,000+13%$279/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73512011 Report a problem
        5/30/2023Sold$530,000+11.6%$247/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73105644 Report a problem
        5/2/2023Listed for sale$475,000$222/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73105644 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,182 +51.1%$470,000 +47.8%
        2024$4,752 +1.3%$318,100 +2.9%
        2023$4,692 +2.6%$309,100 +9.1%
        2022$4,574 +0.7%$283,400 +4.2%
        2021$4,540 -0.9%$272,000 +1%
        2020$4,582 +2.2%$269,400 +4.7%
        2019$4,484 +2.5%$257,400
        2018$4,373 +3.7%$257,400 +4.8%
        2015$4,217 -1.1%$245,600 -3%
        2014$4,265 +3.4%$253,100
        2013$4,123 -2.3%$253,100
        2012$4,222 +0.7%$253,100 -0.8%
        2011$4,193 -1%$255,200
        2010$4,236 +1.2%$255,200
        2009$4,185 -3%$255,200
        2008$4,313 +17.8%$255,200 +49.9%
        2003$3,660 +30.3%$170,300 +11%
        2001$2,809 $153,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01301

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable