Spacious townhome in the highly desirable Lake Vista community featuring breathtaking lake views from multiple outdoor living spaces. Enjoy peaceful mornings and stunning sunsets from the screened porch, main-level deck, and the private master bedroom deck overlooking the water. This home offers new bamboo flooring, new granite countertops, and an open, inviting layout perfect for entertaining or relaxing. With 3 bedrooms plus a dedicated office, there's plenty of room for work and family life. The expansive basement family room provides additional living and recreation space, making this home ideal for gatherings, guests, or a media room. Additionally, there is a storage room for all your treasures! A rare opportunity to enjoy lakefront-style living with comfort and space.
For sale
$319,900
311 Bayberry Cove Dr, Forest, VA 24551
3beds
2,547sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1986
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$315,000 Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$425/mo HOA
What's special
Storage roomNew granite countertopsNew bamboo flooringScreened porchMain-level deck
- 2 days |
- 424 |
- 19 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tina Friar 434-660-6020 tina@hiretinafriar.com,
Keller Williams
Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366515
Originating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 322
- Dimensions: 23 x 14
Great room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Office
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Drywall, High Speed Internet, Primary Bed w/Bath, Tile Bath(s)
- Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet
- Windows: Drapes
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Scuttle
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Gas Log, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,547
- Total interior livable area: 2,547 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,918
- Finished area below ground: 629
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Tennis Courts Nearby
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Close to Clubhouse
Details
- Parcel number: 10153700
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: AEP/Appalachian Powr
- Sewer: County
- Water: County
- Utilities for property: Cable Connections
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Bayberry Cove Townhomes
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Roof, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $425 monthly
Location
- Region: Forest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $272,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,117
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$315,000
$299,000 - $331,000
$2,133/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900+64.1%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2013 | Sold | $195,000-7.1%$77/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2013 | Listed for sale | $209,900$82/sqft |
Source: Overacre, Inc #280349 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2013 | Listing removed | $209,900$82/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #279011 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2013 | Price change | $209,900-8.7%$82/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #275664 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2013 | Price change | $229,900+0.4%$90/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #787136 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2013 | Price change | $228,900-0.4%$90/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 1ST OLYMPIC #787136 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2012 | Listed for sale | $229,900$90/sqft |
Source: Overacre, Inc #275664 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $272,500 |
| 2024 | $1,117 | $272,500 |
| 2023 | $1,117 +5.2% | $272,500 +28.2% |
| 2022 | $1,063 | $212,500 |
| 2021 | $1,063 | $212,500 |
| 2020 | $1,063 -3.8% | $212,500 |
| 2019 | $1,105 +10.3% | $212,500 +10.3% |
| 2018 | $1,002 | $192,700 |
| 2017 | $1,002 | $192,700 |
| 2016 | $1,002 | $192,700 |
| 2015 | $1,002 -7.5% | $192,700 -7.5% |
| 2014 | $1,084 +4% | $208,400 |
| 2013 | $1,042 | $208,400 |
| 2012 | $1,042 | $208,400 |
| 2011 | $1,042 +3.5% | $208,400 +3.5% |
| 2010 | $1,007 | $201,400 |
| 2009 | $1,007 | $201,400 |
| 2008 | $1,007 | $201,400 |
| 2007 | $1,007 -7.1% | $201,400 +20.8% |
| 2006 | $1,084 | $166,700 |
| 2005 | $1,084 | $166,700 |
| 2004 | $1,084 | $166,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24551