Tucked just off Brandywine Road in Bristol, Virginia, this inviting 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers space, privacy, and the kind of land that opens the door to real possibilities. With roughly 7 acres, this property is perfectly suited for anyone dreaming of a mini-farm, hobby homestead, or simply room to spread out and enjoy country living with city convenience.
Inside, the home features a bright, comfortable layout with a welcoming living area, dedicated dining space, and a kitchen designed for everyday gathering and easy entertaining. Large windows bring in natural light, and the home's spacious feel makes it ideal for families, guests, or multi-purpose living.
Step outside and you'll find mature trees, open fields, and plenty of room for gardening, animals, or outdoor projects. The land has been used for hay production, yielding approximately 26 bales twice a year, offering both utility and potential income. There is also a billboard on the property that generates $1,400 annually, providing a rare built-in revenue stream.
Located just minutes from downtown Bristol, Abingdon, shopping, dining, and I-81, this property blends rural charm with everyday convenience. Whether you're looking to establish a small farm, invest in land, or enjoy a peaceful setting close to town, this Brandywine property delivers opportunity at every turn.
Schedule your showing and come see how much this unique acreage has to offer.
For sale
$499,000
19418 Brandywine Rd, Bristol, VA 24202
4beds
2,164sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1978
7.16 Acres Lot
$457,800 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 6 hours |
- 83 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jenny Woods 276-356-1100,
Matt Smith Realty
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9995845
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Block,Crawl Space,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,246
- Total interior livable area: 2,164 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Tri-Level
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 7.16 Acres
- Topography: Level, Rolling Slope, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 123 5 12
- Zoning: Residential, General
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $223,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,338
- Date on market: 5/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$457,800
$435,000 - $481,000
$2,365/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+5.1%$231/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9995845 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listing removed | $475,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Price change | $475,000-4%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $495,000-4.8%$229/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9987672 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Price change | $519,900-5.3%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $549,000+56.9%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2023 | Sold | $350,000-5.4%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2023 | Contingent | $369,900$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2023 | Price change | $369,900-5.1%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2023 | Listed for sale | $389,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2023 | Contingent | $389,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $389,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,338 | $223,000 |
| 2023 | $1,338 | $223,000 |
| 2022 | $1,338 | $223,000 |
| 2021 | $1,338 +8.3% | $223,000 |
| 2020 | $1,235 | $223,000 +13.7% |
| 2019 | $1,235 | $196,100 |
| 2018 | $1,235 +118.6% | $196,100 |
| 2017 | $565 | $196,100 +9.3% |
| 2016 | $565 | $179,400 |
| 2015 | $565 | $179,400 |
| 2014 | $565 | $179,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $179,400 -1.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $181,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $181,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $181,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $181,400 +4.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $173,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $173,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $173,200 |
| 2005 | $987 +8.5% | $173,200 +14.2% |
| 2004 | $910 +5.3% | $151,700 |
| 2003 | $865 | $151,700 |
| 2002 | $865 +5% | $151,700 +21.6% |
| 2001 | $824 | $124,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24202