Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,100,000

    8 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549

    4beds
    2,429sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1928
    1.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $453/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on a bucolic country road, this unique early-1900s home seamlessly blends old world charm with modern-day amenities. Bright and happy throughout, the home offers a wonderful flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A sun-filled dining room with walls of glass brings the outdoors in, while the inviting living spaces create warmth and comfort. The first floor also features a living room with wood burning fireplace, spacious bedroom with a full bath, along with a fantastic playroom with sliders opening to the patio and yard. Upstairs, vaulted ceilings enhance the primary bedroom retreat, complete with a private balcony overlooking the woodlands and lawn. Outdoors, enjoy entertaining amid beautiful landscaping, rock walls, and multiple yard areas designed for gathering, relaxing, and enjoying nature.
    85 days
    |
    102
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    William Raveis Real Estate 914-273-3074,

    Stacey L. Sporn 914-772-2331

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 841856MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Storage Space,Unfinished
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,429
      • Total interior livable area: 2,429 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Shared Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Basketball Hoop, Lighting, Playground
      Lot
      • Size: 1.25 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3600082005000010000023
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Year built: 1928

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $453/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $150,600
      • Annual tax amount: $25,606
      • Date on market: 3/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 79 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Washer, dryer, refrigerator, wine refrigerator, dishwasher, oven/range, light fixtures, tv mounts, blinds, swingset, basketball hoop.

DateEventPrice
        3/14/2026Pending sale$1,100,000$453/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #841856 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+53.4%$453/sqft
        6/29/2015Sold$717,000-1.6%$295/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4503080 Report a problem
        4/9/2015Price change$729,000-5.2%$300/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate #4503080 Report a problem
        3/12/2015Price change$769,000-3.3%$317/sqft
        1/24/2015Price change$795,000-4.1%$327/sqft
        10/7/2014Listed for sale$829,000+4.9%$341/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate #4402370 Report a problem
        8/30/2010Sold$790,000-1.9%$325/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/31/2010Listing removed$805,000$331/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3016215 Report a problem
        5/17/2010Listed for sale$805,000$331/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3016215 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $150,600
        2024-- $150,600
        2023-- $150,600
        2022-- $150,600
        2021-- $150,600
        2020-- $150,600
        2019-- $150,600
        2018-- $150,600
        2017-- $150,600
        2016-- $150,600
        2015-- $150,600
        2014-- $150,600
        2013-- $150,600
        2012-- $150,600
        2011-- $150,600
        2010-- $150,600
        2009-- $150,600
        2008-- $150,600
        2007-- $150,600
        2006-- $150,600
        2005-- $150,600
        2004-- $150,600
        2003-- $150,600
        2002-- $150,600
        2001-- $150,600
        2000-- $150,600
        1999-- $150,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.