Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/23
  • $1,300,000

    8 Ridgeline Dr, Washington Twp., NJ 07853

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    6.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $86/mo HOA

    What's special

    Elegant center hall colonial with Hardy Plank and stone exterior affords a luxurious lifestyle, while offering all the comforts of home. Part of Long Valley, close to Black Oak Country Club, minutes to quaint downtown Chester, a short ride to the NJ Transit train station in Gladstone, highly rated Washington Twp. schools and West Morris Central High School, state and local parks, trails and more, this is absolutely the perfect place to call home! Originally the model home for The Estates at Long Valley, this Coventry Manor model features all of the upgrades offered by Toll Bros. during construction. From tray ceilings, soaring cathedral ceilings and high ceilings to extensive moldings and landscape, chef's delight cherry and granite kitchen with commercial appliances, light and bright spacious conservatory, two staircases, home office, playroom, sunroom, all bedrooms have ensuite bathrooms, walk-in attic for storage, 3 car garage, outdoor patios and entertaining spaces with built-in grill, paver circular driveway with pillar entrance and walks, fully fenced yard, walk-out basement, tiered koi pond and more, this home is truly one of a kind. This home affords privacy with town land behind and having 6 acres of wooded property. The PERFECT place to call home!
    5 hours
    |
    207
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Holmquist 973-539-1120,

    Keller Williams Metropolitan

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4029479MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 418
      • Dimensions: 22 x 19
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 525
      • Dimensions: 25 x 21
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 350
      • Dimensions: 25 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18 x 14
      Basement
      • Features: Storage Room, Walkout
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless Split AC, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Conservatory, Sunroom, Breakfast, Office, Utility Room, Walkout
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Shades, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Yes,Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Circular Driveway, Paver Block, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Curbs
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      Lot
      • Size: 6.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 6.292 AC
      • Features: Open Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2338000180000000570000
      • Zoning description: RES R-5
      • Other equipment: Generator-Built-In, Intercom

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank, Septic 4 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Application fee: $220
      • Subdivision: Estates At Long Valley
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance-Common Area
      • HOA fee: $86 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Long Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $942,500
      • Annual tax amount: $28,303
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026

DateEventPrice
        7/17/2012Listing removed$1,299,995+18.2%
        Source: Toll Brothers Report a problem
        9/1/2011Sold$1,100,000-15.4%
        Source: GSMLS #2851554 Report a problem
        4/27/2011Listed for sale$1,299,995+57%
        Source: Toll Brothers Real Estate, Inc. Report a problem
        6/22/2010Listing removed$827,995
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        6/16/2010Price change$827,995+6.8%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        6/5/2010Price change$774,995-1.5%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        5/30/2010Price change$786,995+0.6%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        5/16/2010Price change$781,995+0.9%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        5/13/2010Price change$774,995-0.9%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        5/6/2010Price change$781,995-5.6%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        5/4/2010Price change$827,995+5.9%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        4/23/2010Price change$781,995-5.6%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        4/10/2010Price change$827,995+3.2%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        3/15/2010Price change$801,995-3.1%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        3/14/2010Price change$827,995+8.4%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        2/28/2010Price change$763,995-1.4%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        2/27/2010Price change$774,995-1.3%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        2/5/2010Price change$784,995+1.4%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        2/4/2010Price change$773,995-10.7%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        1/31/2010Price change$866,995+2.7%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        1/30/2010Price change$843,995-2.7%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        1/16/2010Price change$866,995+0.6%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        1/15/2010Price change$861,995-0.6%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        1/13/2010Price change$866,995+0.6%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        1/10/2010Price change$861,995-0.6%
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem
        1/9/2010Listed for sale$866,995
        Source: Toll Brothers #us2021070 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$27,342 $942,500
        2024$27,342 +2.3%$942,500
        2023$26,729 +2.9%$942,500
        2022$25,985 +2.8%$942,500
        2021$25,287 +2.7%$942,500
        2020$24,618 +2.3%$942,500
        2019$24,071 +2.2%$942,500
        2018$23,553 +3.1%$942,500
        2017$22,837 +2.1%$942,500
        2016$22,375 +0.9%$942,500
        2015$22,177 +1.1%$942,500
        2014$21,941 -0.3%$942,500
        2013$22,017 +0.1%$942,500
        2012$21,989 +0.6%$942,500
        2011$21,847 +6.5%$942,500
        2010$20,504 +1.3%$942,500 -8.8%
        2009$20,235 $1,034,000
        2008-- $1,034,000 +185.2%
        2007-- $362,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07853

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable