Looking for maintenance-free living but not willing to sacrifice space? This spacious townhouse offers an inviting blend of comfort & style, filled w/ natural light & thoughtful design. Gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout the main level, where a large dining room is perfect for entertaining. The cook’s kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a gas range, & opens seamlessly to a stunning fireplaced living room w/ a vaulted ceiling. A bright sunroom extends the living space & leads out to a lovely deck—ideal for relaxing in the sun. The luxurious first-floor primary suite includes a walk-in closet, while a convenient laundry room & half bath complete the level. Upstairs, you’ll find an ensuite bedroom w/ walk-in closet & full bath, an additional bedroom w/ walk-in closet, a full loft overlooking the living room, & half bath. The finished lower level impresses w/ a huge family room, sitting area, full bath, mini kitchen, office/guest room.
For sale
$1,150,000
8 Ridgeway Cir, West Newbury, MA 01985
3beds
3,642sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Townhouse
Built in 2008
-- sqft lot
$1,128,300 Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$579/mo HOA
What's special
Vaulted ceilingGleaming hardwood floorsLuxurious first-floor primary suiteStainless steel appliancesGas rangeConvenient laundry roomSitting area
- 32 days |
- 771 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wendy L. Willis 978-270-1872,
Keller Williams Realty Evolution 978-992-4050
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73504810
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Decorative Molding
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Picture
- Level: Second
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 20 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 24
- Dimensions: 6 x 4
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Decorative Molding
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Dining room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Decorative Molding
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Wet Bar, Open Floorplan, Decorative Molding
- Level: Basement
- Area: 273
- Dimensions: 21 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Living room
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Decorative Molding
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Office
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Decorative Molding
- Level: Basement
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Main Level, First Floor
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Decorative Molding, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Bathroom - Half, Sun Room, Loft, Home Office, Bathroom, Sitting Room
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Picture
- Has basement: Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,642
- Total interior livable area: 3,642 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,416
- Finished area below ground: 1,226
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Deeded, Off Street, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Entry location: Unit Placement(Street,Walkout)
- Patio & porch: Deck - Exterior, Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Porch, Deck
Details
- Parcel number: M:026.0 B:0040 L:0004.0,4725338
- Zoning: RC
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Condominium, Townhouse
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Park, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Public School
- Senior community: Yes
HOA
- Services included: Water, Sewer, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $579 monthly
Location
- Region: West Newbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,029,900
- Annual tax amount: $11,123
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
Estimated market value
$1,128,300
$1.07M - $1.18M
$6,218/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+81.1%$316/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73504810 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2015 | Sold | $635,000-2.3%$174/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2015 | Pending sale | $650,000$178/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On the River #71794499 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2015 | Price change | $650,000-2.3%$178/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On the River #71794499 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2015 | Price change | $665,000-1.5%$183/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On the River #71794499 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2015 | Price change | $675,000-2.2%$185/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On the River #71794499 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2015 | Price change | $689,900-1.4%$189/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On the River #71794499 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2015 | Listed for sale | $699,999+1.5%$192/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On The River, Inc. #71794499 Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2014 | Listing removed | $689,900$189/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On the River #71685716 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2014 | Price change | $689,900-1.4%$189/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On the River #71685716 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2014 | Listed for sale | $699,900-4.6%$192/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX On The River, Inc. #71685716 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2008 | Sold | $733,530$201/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,123 +15.9% | $1,029,900 +16.1% |
| 2024 | $9,601 -7% | $887,300 -5.2% |
| 2023 | $10,328 | $936,400 |
| 2022 | $10,328 -9.1% | $936,400 +22.7% |
| 2021 | $11,358 +6.1% | $763,300 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $10,701 +7.4% | $742,100 +8.6% |
| 2019 | $9,960 +0.1% | $683,600 |
| 2018 | $9,953 +4.8% | $683,600 +4.8% |
| 2017 | $9,495 -6.7% | $652,600 -6.2% |
| 2016 | $10,178 -6.6% | $695,700 +0.1% |
| 2015 | $10,901 +1.8% | $694,800 +2.5% |
| 2014 | $10,712 -1.5% | $678,000 -1.8% |
| 2013 | $10,874 +3.1% | $690,400 -2.9% |
| 2012 | $10,547 +8.2% | $711,200 -0.2% |
| 2011 | $9,752 +9% | $712,900 +3% |
| 2010 | $8,946 | $692,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01985