Nestled in a prime location on a quiet corner lot in a cul-de-sac, this charming home is just minutes from the ISU campus and downtown Normal, Illinois. Boasting three spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms, it features beautiful hardwood floors throughout much of the main level. The finished basement offers a versatile bonus room plus a private office space. Recent updates include a new roof and water heater, both replaced in 2025. Whether you're seeking a prime investment opportunity or a warm family home, this gem won't last long-it's a true must-see! This home is being sold AS-IS.
Contingent
$235,000
8 University Ct, Normal, IL 61761
3beds
1,145sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
3,998.81 Square Feet Lot
$235,600 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Versatile bonus roomFinished basementThree spacious bedroomsPrivate office spaceQuiet corner lot
- 64 days |
- 40 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Norma Behling 708-257-4486,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12579978
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Office, Recreation Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X9
Bonus room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X14
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 98 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X14
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X16
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X14
Office
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 171 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X19
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X14
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Finished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,160
- Total interior livable area: 1,145 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
Lot
- Size: 3,998.81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 43x93
- Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1428130007
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,010
- Annual tax amount: $4,276
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$235,600
$224,000 - $247,000
$1,779/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Contingent | $235,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000+113.6%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2022 | Sold | $110,000-6.4%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2022 | Pending sale | $117,500$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2021 | Contingent | $117,500$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2021 | Listed for sale | $117,500$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2021 | Contingent | $117,500$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $117,500+0.9%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2021 | Pending sale | $116,500$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2020 | Contingent | $116,500$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2020 | Pending sale | $116,500$102/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Revolution #10671198 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $116,500-2.5%$102/sqft |
| 7/12/2019 | Listing removed | $119,500$104/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Revolution #10377870 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $119,500+9.1%$104/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Revolution #10377870 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2010 | Sold | $109,500-4.7%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/25/2009 | Listing removed | $114,900$100/sqft |
Source: Heart of America Realtors #2093228 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2009 | Price change | $114,900-1.7%$100/sqft |
| 10/4/2009 | Listed for sale | $116,900$102/sqft |
| 4/4/2009 | Listing removed | $116,900$102/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker** #2083892 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2008 | Listed for sale | $116,900+20.5%$102/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker** #2083892 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2005 | Sold | $97,000$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,277 +5.9% | $52,670 +11.7% |
| 2023 | $4,036 +5.5% | $47,161 +10.7% |
| 2022 | $3,827 +3.5% | $42,606 +6% |
| 2021 | $3,697 | $40,198 +2.8% |
| 2020 | -- | $39,092 +0.5% |
| 2019 | -- | $38,882 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $3,452 | $38,471 |
| 2017 | $3,452 +3.7% | $38,471 |
| 2016 | $3,329 +3.9% | $38,471 +2.4% |
| 2015 | $3,203 | $37,570 |
| 2014 | $3,203 +1.9% | $37,570 |
| 2013 | $3,144 +10.9% | $37,570 -0.8% |
| 2012 | $2,837 | $37,862 +5.3% |
| 2011 | $2,837 +0.7% | $35,953 |
| 2010 | $2,818 +1.9% | $35,953 |
| 2009 | $2,766 +5.7% | $35,953 +3.5% |
| 2008 | $2,617 +4% | $34,734 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,516 | $33,722 +0.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $33,422 +4% |
| 2005 | -- | $32,142 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61761