This beautifully remodeled one-story home at 800 Canberra Rd shows like NEW. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, the interior boasts granite countertops, walk-in closets in the master and second bedrooms, and luxurious jacuzzi tubs in both bathrooms. Extensive 2024 renovations include a new roof, all-new appliances, and fresh interior and exterior paint. The property is complete with a fully fenced backyard and two separate patios, perfect for outdoor living.
Pending
Price increase: $2.5K (5/9)
$230,000
800 Canberra Rd, Lafayette, LA 70503
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$223,500 Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two separate patiosFully fenced backyardPerfect for outdoor livingGranite countertopsNew roofAll-new appliances
- 84 days |
- 1,014 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicholas Donlon,
EXP Realty, LLC 337-522-7554
Source: RAA,MLS#: 2600001359
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, Crown Molding, Special Bath, Varied Ceiling Heights, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters, Stone Counters
- Flooring: Tile, Wood Laminate
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Fencing: Full,Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 110
- Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Landscaped, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 6064222
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, HardiPlank Type, Synthetic Stucco, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $167,790
- Annual tax amount: $1,765
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
- Exclusions: Other - See Remarks, Refrigerator
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$223,500
$212,000 - $235,000
$1,599/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $230,000$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $230,000+1.1%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $227,500$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $227,500-1.1%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $230,000-2.1%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listing removed | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Price change | $1,800+2.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Price change | $1,750-12.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,000-13%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Listing removed | $2,300$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,300+53.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2025 | Listing removed | $234,999$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Price change | $234,999-2.1%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $239,999-4%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Price change | $249,900-0.8%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Price change | $252,000-3.1%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $260,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2022 | Price change | $1,500-6.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2022 | Price change | $1,600+3.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2022 | Price change | $1,550-6.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,650$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,765 +6.1% | $16,779 +5.5% |
| 2023 | $1,663 +3.1% | $15,903 +3.1% |
| 2022 | $1,614 -0.3% | $15,424 |
| 2021 | $1,619 +0.3% | $15,424 |
| 2020 | $1,614 +4.3% | $15,424 |
| 2019 | $1,548 -1.7% | $15,424 |
| 2018 | $1,574 +0.1% | $15,424 |
| 2017 | $1,572 | $15,424 0% |
| 2015 | $1,572 +0.1% | $15,425 |
| 2013 | $1,570 +164.3% | $15,425 +6.2% |
| 2011 | $594 +0.2% | $14,530 |
| 2010 | $593 | $14,530 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70503