Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $4,658,550

    8005 Sharon Rd, Leander, TX 78641

    6beds
    3,339sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1983
    10.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,395/sqft
    $4,646 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $4,646/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $30,671/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $30,671/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    10 acre deep waterfront peninsula on Lake Travis avail. w/993 ft of Waterfront footage. Minimal floodplain, incredible views. Level huge bldg site. Easily walk/drive down to waterfront. Waterfront @ mouth of Deep cove as well as main body. Nice trees w/3 existing older homes: 3 bd/2 ba 2,511 sqft per tax records & 1983 bld;2 bd/1 ba 578 sqft per tax records & 1970 bld;1 bd/1 ba 250 sqft per tax records & 1983 bld. Min. value in homes but would make great guest homes or weekend/vacation homes. Feeds to excellent schools. 10 min. from 620/2222. Major shopping, restaurants etc. 35 min. to DT ATX.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,339 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Carport
    Lot
    • Size: 10.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 177418

Condition
    • Year built: 1983

• Property Type: Residential
    • Site Features: Deck/Patio, Guest Quarters, Other-See Remarks
    • Heating: Other-See Remarks
    • Interior Features: Other-See Remarks
    • Garage/Carport: Carport Triple Detached
    • Type & Style: Traditional
    • Surface Water: Lake View
    • # Stories: One
    • Construction: Stone, Other, Wood Siding
    • Water/Sewer: Other
    • Sewer: Septic Tank

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Listing removed$3,994,500-38.5%$1,196/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #586776 Report a problem
    9/16/2025Price change$6,500,000+62.7%$1,947/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #7049137 Report a problem
    8/26/2025Price change$3,994,5000%$1,196/sqft
    Source: CHCBOR #98504 Report a problem
    7/15/2025Listed for sale$3,995,000-32.3%$1,196/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #8462170 Report a problem
    7/23/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Unlock MLS #6372074 Report a problem
    7/2/2024Price change$5,900,000-20.8%$1,767/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #6372074 Report a problem
    2/21/2024Listed for sale$7,450,000+49.2%$2,231/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #6372074 Report a problem
    6/30/2022Sold--
    Source: CHCBOR #82342 Report a problem
    3/30/2022Pending sale$4,994,800$1,496/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #3581164 Report a problem
    1/26/2022Price change$4,994,8000%$1,496/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #5528897 Report a problem
    6/8/2021Listed for sale$4,995,000+72.8%$1,496/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #3581164 Report a problem
    7/1/2015Listing removed$2,890,000$866/sqft
    Source: Livin Austin Realty #4583274 Report a problem
    2/25/2015Listed for sale$2,890,000$866/sqft
    Source: Livin Austin Realty #7580562 Report a problem
    5/26/2014Listing removed$2,890,000$866/sqft
    Source: Livin Austin Realty #4583274 Report a problem
    6/18/2013Price change$2,890,000-3.5%$866/sqft
    Source: Livin Austin Realty #4583274 Report a problem
    3/6/2013Listed for sale$2,995,000$897/sqft
    Source: Livin Austin Realty #4583274 Report a problem
    6/19/2012Listing removed$2,995,000$897/sqft
    Source: Livin Austin Realty #4583274 Report a problem
    1/17/2012Listed for sale$2,995,000$897/sqft
    Source: Livin Austin Realty #4583274 Report a problem
    11/17/2011Listing removed$2,995,000$897/sqft
    Source: Westar Realty Corporation #7580562 Report a problem
    2/27/2011Price change$2,995,000-16.8%$897/sqft
    Source: Westar Realty #4583274 Report a problem
    8/12/2010Listed for sale$3,600,000$1,078/sqft
    Source: Westar Realty #4583274 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$86,741 +2.3%$4,658,550
    2024$84,772 +5.6%$4,658,550 +3.6%
    2023$80,282 +59.2%$4,497,704 +74.8%
    2022$50,429 $2,572,637 +62%
    2021-- $1,588,052 -10.3%
    2020$38,949 +4.2%$1,771,300
    2019$37,396 +0.2%$1,771,300 -5%
    2018$37,314 $1,864,646 +10%
    2017$37,314 +19.5%$1,695,133 +3.3%
    2016$31,219 $1,641,489 +10%
    2015$31,219 $1,492,263 +10%
    2014$31,219 $1,356,603 -29.9%
    2013-- $1,934,574
    2012-- $1,934,574 +89.8%
    2011-- $1,019,235
    2010-- $1,019,235 -40.5%
    2009-- $1,713,468 +1%
    2008-- $1,696,264 +134.4%
    2007-- $723,515 +12.5%
    2006-- $642,936 +88.2%
    2002$1,265 $341,536

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 78641