Discover 8045 Possession Road, where the beauty of the Pacific Northwest unfolds in every direction. Set high above the shoreline on sought-after Whidbey Island, this exceptional home captures sweeping, panoramic vistas of the Olympic Mountains, the Cascade Range, and iconic Mount Rainier—framed by ever-changing skies, soaring eagles, and the occasional passing whale. Designed for both comfort and function, the open-concept living space is filled with natural light, anchored by a dramatic wall of windows and contemporary floor-to-ceiling metal doors that seamlessly connect indoor and outdoor living. A complete, high-quality remodel elevates every detail, from refined finishes to thoughtfully reimagined private outdoor spaces ideal for entertaining or quiet retreat. The gourmet kitchen is a true centerpiece, crafted for culinary creativity and effortless gathering. Two luxurious primary suites offer flexibility and privacy, each featuring spa-inspired bathrooms and captivating water and mountain views. Enjoy movie nights in the full-scale theater room or work from home in a dedicated office with an inspiring backdrop unlike any other. This is more than a home—it’s an immersive lifestyle defined by light, views, and tranquility. Experience the extraordinary.
Active
Listed by: Windermere RE/South Whidbey
$3,400,000
8045 Possession Road, Clinton, WA 98236
4beds
5,074sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
2.12 Acres Lot
$3,215,500 Zestimate®
$670/sqft
$83/mo HOA
What's special
Spa-inspired bathroomsFull-scale theater roomDramatic wall of windows
- 26 days |
- 908 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Louis Muniz,
Windermere RE/South Whidbey
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2502392
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, High Efficiency (Unspecified), Radiant, Electric, Oil, Propane
Cooling
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, High Efficiency (Unspecified), Radiant
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater Location: Basement Utility Room
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Central Vacuum, Dining Room, High Tech Cabling, Pantry
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,074
- Total interior livable area: 5,074 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway, Attached Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Second Primary Bedroom, Bath Off Primary, Built-In Vacuum, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, High Tech Cabling, Pantry, Security System, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wine Cellar, Wine/Beverage Refrigerator, Wired for Generator
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Sound, Territorial
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Sound
Lot
- Size: 2.12 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Paved, Cabana/Gazebo, Deck, Hot Tub/Spa, Outbuildings, Outdoor Fireplace, Patio, Propane, Sprinkler System
- Topography: Level,Partial Slope,Sloped,Terraces
- Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: S776800000010
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Leased Equipment: Propane Tank, Wired for Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1998
HOA
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $1,000 annually
Location
- Region: Clinton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $670/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,975,565
- Annual tax amount: $15,558
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 27 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Double Oven, Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$3,215,500
$3.05M - $3.38M
$5,142/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,400,000+56.8%$670/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Sold | $2,169,000-1.4%$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2021 | Pending sale | $2,199,000$433/sqft |
Source: Realogics Sothebys International Realty #1580917 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2021 | Price change | $2,199,000-6.4%$433/sqft |
| 4/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,350,000-6%$463/sqft |
Source: Realogics Sotheby's International Realty #1580917 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2020 | Listing removed | $2,500,000$493/sqft |
Source: Realogics Sotheby's International Realty #1313858 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000$493/sqft |
| 11/22/2018 | Listing removed | $2,500,000$493/sqft |
| 6/28/2018 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000+92.3%$493/sqft |
| 7/11/2013 | Sold | $1,300,000-18.5%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2013 | Pending sale | $1,595,000$314/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate/South Whidbey #342152 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2013 | Price change | $1,595,000-8.9%$314/sqft |
| 2/14/2013 | Price change | $1,750,000-10.3%$345/sqft |
| 4/13/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,950,000$384/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,115 +8.9% | $1,975,565 -0.9% |
| 2023 | $12,964 +6% | $1,993,485 +8.8% |
| 2022 | $12,233 -4.2% | $1,831,965 +13.3% |
| 2021 | $12,764 +31% | $1,616,848 +28.7% |
| 2020 | $9,742 +3.1% | $1,255,890 -1.1% |
| 2019 | $9,446 -1.5% | $1,269,574 +1.4% |
| 2018 | $9,588 -1.6% | $1,252,386 +5.3% |
| 2017 | $9,746 +8.7% | $1,189,294 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $8,964 -4% | $1,200,090 -0.9% |
| 2015 | $9,335 | $1,210,886 +14.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,056,512 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $1,265,135 -12.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,446,339 -0.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,458,173 +18.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,233,087 +31% |
| 2005 | -- | $941,437 +36% |
| 2002 | -- | $692,287 +5.9% |
| 2000 | $6,635 | $653,989 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98236