Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $519,500

    805 Longfield Rd, Buchanan, VA 24090

    3beds
    2,120sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1881
    42.91 Acres Lot
    $502,200 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Home officeLarge barnFamily roomWrap-around sunroomPrivate deckFenced pastureSeveral outbuildings
    Once a working farm, this updated Botetourt County farmhouse is ready to make your dreams a reality! Set on beautiful rolling acreage, with fenced pasture, a large barn, and several outbuildings, this could be the horse property you've always wanted. If a hobby farm is more your style, there's plenty of space for a garden, an orchard, or chickens. The home itself has been nicely updated with a beautifully remodeled kitchen, refurbished bathrooms, and theaddition of a 2 nd floor Master bath with laundry and walk-in closet. On the main floor, the original porch has been enclosed to create a wrap-around sunroom and home office, there's a living room with woodstove and a family room (which could be a 4th BR). Off the kitchen, the large dining room opens to a private deck, both of which are ideal for entertaining friends and family. Upstairs, a traditional central hallway separates two large bedrooms from the private MBR suite. There's so much to love here, you really need to see it in person... schedule your tour today!
    248 days
    |
    285
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    BRIAN R SMITH 540-556-9901,

    RE/MAX ALL POINTS

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 920796MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: U
      Bedroom 3
      Heating
      • Heat Pump Electric, Other - See Remarks
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Storage
      • Flooring: Concrete, Laminate, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated, Metal
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,120
      • Total interior livable area: 2,120 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,120

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Sunroom
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 42.91 Acres
      • Features: Horses Permitted, Varied
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7630A
      • Zoning: AR
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Foursquare
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl
      Condition
      • Completed
      • Year built: 1881

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 0 Phase

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $245/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $485,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,399
      • Date on market: 9/8/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $502,200

        $477,000 - $527,000

        $2,415/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/23/2026Pending sale$519,500$245/sqft
        Source: RVAR #920796 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Price change$519,500-3.7%$245/sqft
        Source: RVAR #920796 Report a problem
        1/2/2026Price change$539,500-4.4%$254/sqft
        Source: RVAR #920796 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Price change$564,500-1.8%$266/sqft
        Source: RVAR #920796 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Listed for sale$574,950+150%$271/sqft
        Source: RVAR #920796 Report a problem
        7/26/2016Sold$230,000$108/sqft
        Source: RVAR #819714 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,399 $485,600
        2024$3,399 -1.2%$485,600 +11.5%
        2023$3,441 $435,600
        2022$3,441 -99.2%$435,600
        2021$435,600 +12558.2%$435,600
        2020$3,441 +18.5%$435,600 +18.5%
        2018$2,905 $367,700
        2017$2,905 $367,700
        2016$2,905 $367,700 -0.4%
        2015$2,905 +9.3%$369,000
        2014$2,657 $369,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24090

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent