Short Sale. Ranch in Downtown Durham perfect for investor or starter home where you can be in the heart of Durham and all it has to offer. It's a great location to rent or Airbnb in this lovely ranch with features to include cozy living room with hardwood floors, open kitchen/dining space with roll away island, backsplash, good counter and cabinet space. Fridge, washer, dryer convey! Spacious laundry room with 1/2 bath. Good size bedrooms with ceiling fans. Primary bedroom has private bath with tiled shower. French doors lead you out into an oasis of decking. Owner put steps leading down to a landing to put a firepit and chairs. Shed for added storage and all fenced in. NO HOA. Google Fiber available. Home has 2 driveways for additional parking. This is the best part- Throw a rock and you are enjoying a game and fireworks at Durham Bulls Athletic Park or a show at DPAC, or walking/biking the American Tobacco Trail or dining at great spots like Tobacco Road, Mateo's, Nana Steak, Juju and many other great spots. Definitely worth the look.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/30)
$335,000
806 S Roxboro St, Durham, NC 27707
3beds
1,369sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1982
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$330,500 Zestimate®
$245/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All fenced inRoll away islandShed for added storageFridge washer dryer convey
- 198 days |
- 1,266 |
- 125 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacy Slone 919-972-1180,
Keller Williams Elite Realty
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10131573
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,369
- Total interior livable area: 1,369 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,369
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 126 x 50 x 126
Details
- Parcel number: 118627
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $245/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $402,439
- Annual tax amount: $3,597
- Date on market: 11/6/2025
Estimated market value
$330,500
$314,000 - $347,000
$2,324/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $335,000$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $335,000-2.9%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $345,000-2.8%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $355,000+6%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Pending sale | $335,000$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Price change | $335,000-1.5%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Price change | $340,000-9.1%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $374,000-0.3%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $375,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Listing removed | $375,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Price change | $375,000-0.8%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $378,000-0.5%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $380,000-1%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Price change | $384,000-1.3%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $389,000-2.5%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000+5.3%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2022 | Sold | $379,000-1.6%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2022 | Pending sale | $385,000$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Price change | $385,000-0.5%$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2022 | Price change | $387,000-0.5%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2022 | Price change | $389,000-1.3%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2022 | Price change | $394,000-1.3%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,000+53.5%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2019 | Sold | $260,000$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2019 | Pending sale | $260,000$190/sqft |
Source: Urban Durham Realty #2277122 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $260,000+60.5%$190/sqft |
Source: Urban Durham Realty #2277122 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2015 | Sold | $162,000+1700%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2013 | Sold | $9,000$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,989 +10.9% | $402,439 +56% |
| 2024 | $3,598 +6.5% | $257,911 |
| 2023 | $3,378 +2.3% | $257,911 |
| 2022 | $3,301 +0.5% | $257,911 |
| 2021 | $3,286 +2.4% | $257,911 |
| 2020 | $3,208 | $257,911 |
| 2019 | $3,208 | $257,911 +62.1% |
| 2018 | $3,208 +49.8% | $159,097 |
| 2017 | $2,142 +3.5% | $159,097 |
| 2016 | $2,070 | $159,097 +73.1% |
| 2015 | $2,070 | $91,921 +341% |
| 2014 | -- | $20,843 -74.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $81,427 |
| 2012 | -- | $81,427 |
| 2011 | $1,061 +0.4% | $81,427 |
| 2010 | $1,057 +4% | $81,427 |
| 2009 | $1,016 | $81,427 |
| 2008 | $1,016 -1.3% | $81,427 +11.6% |
| 2007 | $1,030 +1.4% | $72,939 |
| 2006 | $1,015 | $72,939 |
| 2005 | $1,015 +1.4% | $72,939 |
| 2004 | $1,001 | $72,939 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Southside / St. Teresa