Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $242,800

    809 E 2nd Ave SW, Rome, GA 30161

    7beds
    3,336sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1931
    7,841 Square Feet Lot
    $242,800 Zestimate®
    $73/sqft
    $3,076 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $242,800

    $194,000 - $289,000

    $3,076/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,076/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,076/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,570/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,570/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step into timeless Southern charm with this beautifully maintained 1931 historic home in the heart of downtown Rome. Offering over 3,300 square feet, this property blends original character with everyday functionality and rare flexibility. Currently configured to accommodate multiple living spaces, the home can easily function as a spacious single-family residence or maintain its duplex-style layout—making it an ideal opportunity for homeowners, investors, or those seeking income potential. Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors throughout, two fireplaces, custom kitchen cabinetry, and two walk-in closets, along with generous natural light and classic architectural details that give the home its warm, inviting feel. Each space offers versatility for living, entertaining, or even a live/work setup. Outside, enjoy a private backyard and the convenience of two separate driveways—providing both privacy and practicality. The setting is truly unique, with surrounding properties including churches, offering the potential for fewer direct residential neighbors. Located directly across from the YMCA and just minutes from downtown shops, restaurants, and walking trails, this home also sits near the well-known Creel House filming location from Stranger Things—adding a fun and notable local highlight. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence, investment opportunity, or a property with flexible living options, this home delivers character, location, and value—all supported by a recent professional appraisal.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,336 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 7,841 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: J14J067

Condition
    • Year built: 1931

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rome

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/10/2026Listed for sale$585,000$175/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,518 +9%$99,089 +8.7%
    2024$3,228 +18.3%$91,160 +17.3%
    2023$2,728 +12.1%$77,701 +21.3%
    2022$2,433 +12.9%$64,038 +10.3%
    2021$2,154 +8.4%$58,050 +9.3%
    2020$1,988 +7.1%$53,120 +6%
    2019$1,856 +6.4%$50,130 +6.4%
    2018$1,744 0%$47,115 +7.3%
    2017$1,744 +7.2%$43,927 +2.5%
    2016$1,626 +8.2%$42,862
    2015$1,503 $42,862
    2014$1,503 $42,862
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30161