I need someone to love me and fix me up! Big yard, surrounded by woods, very private. This short sale is a great deal for cash buyers, will not qualify for financing. Easy to show. Bring an offer! SOLD AS IS, CLEAN OUT ARE BUYER'S RESPONSIBILITY
Pending
Price cut: $10.6K (5/6)
$275,500
81 Arey St, Springfield, MA 01119
3beds
950sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1917
7,840 Square Feet Lot
$281,600 Zestimate®
$290/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 92 days |
- 318 |
- 9 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (413) 374-8185
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 950 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 7,840 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: SPRIS00605P0028
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Shake / Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1917
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $290/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $215,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,376
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
Estimated market value
$281,600
$268,000 - $296,000
$2,189/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $264,900-3.8%$279/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73513439 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Pending sale | $275,500$290/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,500+9.1%$290/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Listing removed | $2,100$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,100$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Sold | $252,500+5.3%$266/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72960168 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2022 | Contingent | $239,900$253/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72960168 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2022 | Price change | $239,900-2%$253/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72960168 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2022 | Price change | $244,900-2%$258/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72960168 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2022 | Listed for sale | $249,900+149.9%$263/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72960168 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2014 | Sold | $100,000+117.4%$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2011 | Listing removed | $46,000$48/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Prestige #71280832 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2011 | Price change | $46,000-2.7%$48/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Prestige #71221193 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2011 | Listed for sale | $47,277-58.9%$50/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Prestige #71221193 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2005 | Sold | $114,900+98.1%$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2005 | Sold | $58,000+18.4%$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2003 | Sold | $49,000+96%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2002 | Sold | $25,000-30.4%$26/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2001 | Sold | $35,900-47.2%$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2000 | Sold | $68,000+142%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/1999 | Sold | $28,100-59.9%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/1997 | Sold | $70,000$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,376 +2.7% | $215,300 +5.2% |
| 2024 | $3,287 +14.7% | $204,700 +21.8% |
| 2023 | $2,866 +27.5% | $168,100 +40.8% |
| 2022 | $2,247 +18.5% | $119,400 +19% |
| 2021 | $1,896 +2.2% | $100,300 +5.6% |
| 2020 | $1,855 +14.5% | $95,000 +15.4% |
| 2019 | $1,620 -3.7% | $82,300 -3.7% |
| 2018 | $1,683 -0.2% | $85,500 -0.3% |
| 2017 | $1,687 +10.1% | $85,800 +10.1% |
| 2016 | $1,532 -1.7% | $77,900 -1.6% |
| 2015 | $1,558 +11.2% | $79,200 +11.4% |
| 2014 | $1,401 +12.4% | $71,100 +12.5% |
| 2013 | $1,246 -14.8% | $63,200 -14.4% |
| 2012 | $1,463 -12.9% | $73,800 -14.4% |
| 2011 | $1,680 +3.1% | $86,200 +3.1% |
| 2010 | $1,630 +6.1% | $83,600 -2.7% |
| 2009 | $1,537 +10.5% | $85,900 -1% |
| 2008 | $1,391 -5.2% | $86,800 -5.1% |
| 2007 | $1,468 | $91,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pine Point