Skip main navigation
Active
  • $425,000

    81 Clarkson Road, Chestertown, NY 12817

    2beds
    1,086sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1968
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $413,300 Zestimate®
    $391/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplacePellet stoveWarm cabin-inspired interiorNew roofNew propane furnaceExpansive wraparound deckFiltered lake views
    Escape to your own Adirondack hideaway. Nestled on a private .46-acre lot, this charming 2-bed, 2-bath home offers the perfect balance of rustic character and modern comfort. Just steps from Loon Lake, the property features filtered lake views and deeded rights to the sandy beach, giving you effortless access to swimming, paddling, and the full lake lifestyle. Step inside to a warm, cabin-inspired interior highlighted by a cozy fireplace and pellet stove, ideal for crisp Adirondack evenings. A screened-in porch and expansive wraparound deck provide peaceful spaces to relax, entertain, and take in the natural surroundings. Thoughtful updates-including a new roof and new propane furnace-make this home ready for year-round living or effortless weekend getaways. Whether you're dreaming of a peaceful primary home, a seasonal retreat, or a smart investment, this property offers the privacy you want and the easy lake access you'll love. Adirondack living at its best!
    19 days
    |
    1,495
    |
    84
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Hunt ERA 518-798-8555,

    Barbara Kearney 215-219-6769

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202615608MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Pellet Stove, Propane, Propane Tank Leased, Wood
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • High Speed Internet
      • Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Screens, Egress Window
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Pellet Stove, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,086
      • Total interior livable area: 1,086 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,086
      • Finished area below ground: 870

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Stone
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Pressure Treated Deck, Screened, Wrap Around, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake/River Across Rd, Shared, Deeded Water Access
      • Body of water: Loon Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Private, Road Frontage, Views, Wooded, Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 522400 86.15132
      • Zoning description: Governmental
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Drywall, Log, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chestertown

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $391/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $287,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,213
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026

        Estimated market value

        $413,300

        $393,000 - $434,000

        $1,899/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$425,000+105.3%$391/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202615608 Report a problem
        2/21/2020Sold$207,000-5.5%$191/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #201925711 Report a problem
        12/3/2019Pending sale$219,000$202/sqft
        Source: All-American Properties. Com #201925711 Report a problem
        10/24/2019Price change$219,000-4.4%$202/sqft
        8/30/2019Price change$229,000-4.2%$211/sqft
        7/20/2019Listed for sale$239,000-3.6%$220/sqft
        3/22/2012Listing removed$248,000$228/sqft
        Source: Prudential Manor Homes Realtors #109260 Report a problem
        6/9/2011Price change$248,000-14.2%$228/sqft
        Source: Prudential Manor Homes #201021174 Report a problem
        11/14/2010Price change$289,000-9.4%$266/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        11/13/2010Price change$318,999+10.4%$294/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        11/3/2010Price change$289,000-9.4%$266/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        11/1/2010Price change$318,999+10.4%$294/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        10/29/2010Price change$289,000-9.4%$266/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        10/27/2010Price change$318,999+10.4%$294/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        10/14/2010Price change$289,000-9.4%$266/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        10/8/2010Price change$318,999+10.4%$294/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        10/3/2010Price change$289,000-9.4%$266/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        9/26/2010Price change$318,999+10.4%$294/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        9/19/2010Price change$289,000-9.4%$266/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        9/16/2010Price change$318,999+10.4%$294/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        9/15/2010Price change$289,000-9.4%$266/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        8/7/2010Price change$318,999-7.5%$294/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        5/14/2010Listed for sale$345,000+163.4%$318/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #201021174 Report a problem
        5/30/2001Sold$131,000$121/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $279,000
        2024-- $279,000 +25.1%
        2023-- $223,000
        2022-- $223,000
        2021-- $223,000 -11.5%
        2020-- $251,900
        2019-- $251,900
        2018-- $251,900
        2017$3,072 $251,900
        2016-- $251,900
        2015-- $251,900
        2014-- $251,900
        2013-- $251,900 -3%
        2012-- $259,700
        2011-- $259,700 -15.8%
        2010-- $308,600
        2009-- $308,600
        2008-- $308,600 +97.9%
        2007-- $155,900
        2006-- $155,900
        2005-- $155,900
        2004-- $155,900 +51.4%
        2002-- $103,000 +21%
        2001-- $85,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12817

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        13 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable