Skip main navigation
Active
  • $729,000

    8124 Virginia Ely Rd, Babbitt, MN 55706

    2beds
    4,053sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 2003
    320 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood shedSmaller second garageVery private settingAll brick guest homeTile showerBeautiful all brick home
    This is an absolutely incredible property!! There is a beautiful all brick home tucked in a very private setting. As you wind down the driveway towards the home you pass a beautiful all brick guest home as well. The home has 2 bedrooms, 2 baths and laundry all on the main floor. One of the bathrooms has a tile shower and the bathroom that's part of the master bedroom has a large jacuzzi tub. The layout of this home works super nice as the laundry room is just inside the home from the garage. There's a large open 2nd floor area that would be great for a second living room or for many different potential uses! Head down to the basement and you'll notice tons of shelving. The shelving in the mech room side of the basement would be absolutely incredible if you were into canning or any kind of craft work. The shelving in the main rooms of the basement would work amazing if you are an art or book collector etc. Heading outside there is a smaller second garage, wood shed, guest house, and another all brick shed near the guest house. The guest home has a kitchen/dining area as well as an open room layout for living room/bed area. As well as a big deep jacuzzi tub. In the main room of the guest house is a pull down ladder which allows access to an awesome loft that would be another awesome area for storage or many potential uses!! The home and guest house each have their own wells. Both the home and guest house have electric slab heat as well as other heating options in place. The land itself is also a must see! There is a substantial trail system through a large portion of this property. A large portion of the trail system leading back towards the beaver pond/wetland areas are covered in a layer of gravel. There are a few trails that shoot off of this main trail and a couple that I took also had gravel on them. As I got farther out into the eastern portions of the property I didn't notice the gravel in the trails as much. I was able to travel much of them with an ATV but there were some areas that had started to grow in that someone would be able to open back up pretty easy. This property is absolutely amazing on so many fronts I simply can't put it all in words and it's very well kept!! This one is a must see!!
    28 days
    |
    653
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kyle Herr 763-355-4142,

    Whitetail Properties Real Estate

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7061403MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 179.44 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11'4"x15'10"
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 24.81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 3'11"x6'4"
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 57.53 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6'4"x9'1"
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 57.36 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9'10"x5'10"
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 321.39 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14'10"x21'8"
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 358.47 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14'10"x24'2"
      Bonus room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 286.32 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15'10"x18'1"
      Garage
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 601.92 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19'5"x31'
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 792 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24'x33'
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 703.26 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15'10"x44'5"
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 257.98 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15'3"x16'11"
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 109.29 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7'2"x15'3"
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 448.68 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15'2"x29'7"
      Screened porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 113.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7'7"x15'
      Screened porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 67.93 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5'7"x12'2"
      Storage
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 366.53 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15'2"x24'2"
      Storage
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 273 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15'2"x18'
      Walk in closet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 41.17 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6'5"x6'5"
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Forced Air, In-Floor Heating, Space Heater, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Other, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Sink
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Partially Finished,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,053
      • Total interior livable area: 4,053 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,673
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage, Gravel, Concrete, Garage, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Multiple Garages
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (19'5"x31')
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Other, Rear Porch, Screened
      Lot
      • Size: 320 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Property Adjoins Public Land, Tree Coverage - Heavy, Tree Coverage - Medium
      • Topography: Gently Rolling,High Ground,Low Land,Meadow,Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Guest House, Other, Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 2277
      • Additional parcels included: 105008000960,105008000730,105008000930,105008000840
      • Parcel number: 105008000950

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Other

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $299,700
      • Annual tax amount: $8,663
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 264 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$729,000-2.8%$180/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7061403 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Listing removed$750,000$185/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6758153 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Price change$750,000-5.1%$185/sqft
        8/27/2025Price change$789,900-4.7%$195/sqft
        7/20/2025Listed for sale$829,000$205/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,558 +3%$299,700 -2.2%
        2023$4,426 +11.9%$306,300 +18.9%
        2022$3,954 -1.8%$257,600 +20.6%
        2021$4,028 $213,600 -2.1%
        2020$4,028 $218,200
        2019$4,028 +0.9%$218,200 0%
        2018$3,994 +1%$218,300
        2017$3,954 -1%$218,300
        2016$3,994 +4.7%$218,300 +13.8%
        2015$3,814 +3.9%$191,800 -3.6%
        2014$3,672 -4.2%$198,900 +0.5%
        2013$3,835 +1.1%$197,900
        2012$3,793 +16.8%$197,900 -9%
        2011$3,247 +12.5%$217,400 +7.6%
        2010$2,887 $202,000
        2009$2,887 +14.2%$202,000
        2008$2,529 +15.6%$202,000 +10%
        2007$2,187 +3.5%$183,600
        2006$2,113 +295.1%$183,600 +173.6%
        2004$535 -54.6%$67,100 +6%
        2003$1,178 +1.5%$63,300 +2.6%
        2002$1,160 -3.1%$61,700 +8.4%
        2001$1,197 +476.7%$56,900 +518.5%
        2000$208 $9,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55706

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable