Prime Montrose location near Downtown and the Museum District with excellent walkability. Situated on an oversized lot—rare for the area—this historic home offers timeless character and charm throughout. The property includes a separate back house with strong potential for rental income, guest quarters, or a private workspace.
Expansive lot provides ample room for future development or outdoor amenities. Ideal opportunity for investors or homeowners seeking a unique property in one of Houston’s most desirable neighborhoods.
Transit/Subway:
Ensemble/Hcc Stn Nb 15 min walk 1.0 mi
Ensemble/Hcc Stn Sb 15 min walk 1.2 mi
Museum District. 3min drive 1.4 mi
Wheeler Stn Sb 20 min walk. 3.6 mi
METRO Rail 3 min drive 1.3 mi
William P Hobby. 25 min drive 12.7 mi
George Bush Intercontinental 30 min drive 22.6 mi
For sale
$1,395,000
815 Hawthorne St, Houston, TX 77006
3beds
2,416sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1932
9,060.48 Square Feet Lot
$1,334,500 Zestimate®
$577/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Guest quartersPrivate workspaceSeparate back house
- 26 days |
- 338 |
- 22 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Virginia De Simone-Solis TREC #0806264 713-806-1977,
Rose Above Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 90950703
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Garage Apartment, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Shower Only
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Gas Oven, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
Features
- 3 Bedrooms Up, Primary Bed - 2nd Floor
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,416
- Total interior livable area: 2,416 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, No Garage, Additional Parking
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 9,060.48 Square Feet
- Features: Subdivided, 1/2 Up to 1 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0261490020004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mediterranean,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1932
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $577/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,234,930
- Annual tax amount: $26,245
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Historic Restrictions
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
Estimated market value
$1,334,500
$1.27M - $1.40M
$3,316/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+86.2%$577/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2015 | Listing removed | $749,000$310/sqft |
Source: Davis Commercial #12509125 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2015 | Pending sale | $749,000$310/sqft |
Source: Davis Commercial #12509125 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2015 | Price change | $749,000-6.3%$310/sqft |
Source: Davis Commercial #12509125 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2014 | Listed for sale | $799,000+6.7%$331/sqft |
Source: Davis Commercial #12509125 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2014 | Listing removed | $749,000$310/sqft |
Source: Champions Real Estate Group #62390144 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2014 | Listed for sale | $749,000$310/sqft |
| 2/15/2014 | Pending sale | $749,000$310/sqft |
| 2/6/2014 | Price change | $749,000-6.3%$310/sqft |
| 1/31/2014 | Listed for sale | $799,000$331/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,245 +1.4% | $1,234,930 -0.1% |
| 2024 | $25,872 +4.8% | $1,236,502 +0.9% |
| 2023 | $24,686 +26.1% | $1,225,243 +37.8% |
| 2022 | $19,582 | $889,338 +7.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $828,693 +1.9% |
| 2020 | $19,518 -2.3% | $813,461 -1.3% |
| 2019 | $19,968 +2.5% | $824,593 +2.2% |
| 2018 | $19,486 | $807,223 +4.7% |
| 2017 | $19,486 +3.9% | $771,301 +9.1% |
| 2016 | $18,751 +27.9% | $706,644 +12.3% |
| 2015 | $14,656 | $629,139 +15.7% |
| 2014 | $14,656 | $543,700 +3.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $524,562 +48% |
| 2012 | -- | $354,400 -14.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $413,826 -10.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $464,158 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $464,880 +0.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $463,924 +40.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $329,589 +30.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $252,940 +3.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $244,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $244,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $244,200 +22.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $199,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Neartown - Montrose