Opportunity meets flexibility at this charming two-unit property in the heart of Proctorsville. Ideal for an owner who wants a vacation getaway with built-in income potential — or as an easy, turnkey investment — this well-kept duplex offers multiple paths to ownership. The downstairs unit features a three-season porch/mudroom entry, two bedrooms, an open-concept living, dining area, and kitchen, a full bath, and a dedicated laundry/storage room. It comes partially furnished and currently has a lease in place, providing immediate income. Upstairs, the second unit offers two bedrooms, a comfortable open living and dining room or home office, an eat-in kitchen, a full bath, a large three-seasons porch, and a private deck overlooking open meadow views. The upper unit is vacant and ready for personal use or rental. The location is unbeatable — walk to shops, dining, and village amenities in Proctorsville, and enjoy being less than 10 minutes to Okemo Mountain. A rare opportunity to combine lifestyle and investment in one property. Visit the Okemo real estate community today. Taxes are based on the town assessment.
Active
Listed by: William Raveis Real Estate Vermont Properties
$325,000
818 Main Street, Cavendish, VT 05142
4beds
1,696sqft
Est.:
Apartment
Built in 1940
-- sqft lot
$264,200 Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partially furnishedEat-in kitchen
- 104 days |
- 229 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah N Sheehan,
William Raveis Real Estate Vermont Properties Off:802-228-8877
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5075281
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Baseboard, Floor Furnace, Forced Air, Hot Air, Hot Water, Zoned
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry, 2nd Floor Laundry
Features
- Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Living, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,934
- Total interior livable area: 1,696 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,696
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, Off Street, On Site, Unassigned, Unpaved
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, Access to Parking, Access to Restroom(s), Bathroom w/Tub, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Levels: Two,Multi-Level
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Enclosed Porch
- Exterior features: Deck
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 93
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Features: Major Road Frontage, Open Lot, Sidewalks, Ski Area, In Town, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Near School(s)
Details
- Parcel number: 13204110789
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Fiber Optic Internt Avail
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Cavendish
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $109,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,275
- Date on market: 1/30/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$264,200
$240,000 - $288,000
$2,694/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+30.5%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2024 | Sold | $249,000+99.2%$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2020 | Sold | $125,000+47.1%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2003 | Sold | $85,000$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $109,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $109,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $109,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $109,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $109,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $109,700 -3.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $113,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $113,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $113,500 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,135 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,135 +0.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,125 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,125 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,125 -3.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,171 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,171 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,171 +8.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,081 |
| 2006 | -- | $1,081 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Proctorsville