Welcome home to this incredible 5 bedroom, 2.5 bath home located on a gorgeous, wooded 1.38 acre lot. This home in in move-in condition & features a new kitchen w/large eat-in area, w/granite countertops & island w/seating & tons of cabinetry, opens to family room w/ brick fireplace. Spacious master suite w/updated bath. Beautiful hardwood floors throughout the 1st & 2nd floor. 4 additional bedrooms and a partially finished basement that's perfect for entertaining. Every room fills with sunlight and is bright and airy! And it doesn't end there! There is a 62x41 heated, 8-10 stall garage, that is perfect for storage, boats, hobby cars or an in home business! Brand new boiler just installed for piece of mind! The backyard is a dream come true with a large concrete stamped patio and stunning screened-in porch that is the perfect tranquil get away for enjoying your morning coffee or evening glass of wine! All of this and more is just a short walk to the McHenry Dam and Moraine Hills State Park. This is country living just outside of McHenry and it's ready for you to call home! Endless possibilities! Possible in-law arrangement!! ***** This home qualifies for a limited time Lender PAID 2-1 buydown-reduced monthly payments for the first 2 years at NO cost to buyer or seller. See example sheet in additional information tab! OPTION For adding A/C Ductless mini split systems would be best option. Features an outdoor condenser and one or more indoor air handlers mounted on walls connected by small conduit. Offers efficient, quiet, and zoned cooling for individual rooms Other option is HIgh-Velocity A/C which uses small 5 inch flexible ducts which can be done w/o any major remodeling. Any HVAC person could help w/any questions.
For sale
$539,900
820 Black Partridge Rd, McHenry, IL 60051
5beds
3,068sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
1.38 Acres Lot
$529,900 Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 125 days |
- 151 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Susan Rohn 847-658-5000,
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12497279
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 5, Recreation Room, Screened Porch, Eating Area
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X10
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Eating area
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X19
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 294 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X14
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 128 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X16
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 338 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X26
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 550 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X25
Screened porch
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Main
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Steam, Baseboard
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
- Laundry: Main Level, In Unit, Sink
Features
- In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Family Room, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,188
- Total interior livable area: 3,068 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 8
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Screened, Patio
Lot
- Size: 1.38 Acres
- Dimensions: 382 x 161 x 339 x 170
- Features: Wooded, Rear of Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1401452004
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Whole House
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $486,474
- Annual tax amount: $12,106
- Date on market: 1/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 264 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$529,900
$503,000 - $556,000
$3,376/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Sold | $545,000+0.9%$178/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $539,900+56.5%$176/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12497279 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2018 | Sold | $345,000-5.5%$112/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09886204 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2018 | Pending sale | $364,900$119/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Plaza #09886204 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2018 | Listed for sale | $364,900$119/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Plaza #09886204 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,106 +2.9% | $162,158 +11.5% |
| 2023 | $11,767 +5.5% | $145,420 +9.3% |
| 2022 | $11,154 +4.3% | $132,986 +6.7% |
| 2021 | $10,695 +0.8% | $124,682 +3.1% |
| 2020 | $10,606 | $120,945 +5.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $114,989 -8.9% |
| 2018 | $12,384 +1.9% | $126,269 +4.4% |
| 2017 | $12,158 +1.7% | $120,971 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $11,959 | $115,419 +1% |
| 2013 | $11,959 | $114,254 -11.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $129,044 -7.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $139,026 -6.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $148,042 +2.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $144,296 +7.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $133,952 +4.7% |
| 2005 | $7,832 +10.2% | $127,927 +6.3% |
| 2004 | $7,107 +3.5% | $120,323 +6.1% |
| 2003 | $6,864 +1.6% | $113,352 +6.4% |
| 2002 | $6,756 +6.5% | $106,484 +3.9% |
| 2001 | $6,343 +1.8% | $102,457 +4.4% |
| 2000 | $6,229 | $98,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60051