Welcome to the kind of home that makes you slow down and stay awhile. This stunning 5-bedroom, 3-bath, brick beauty sits on 2.71 flat acres and delivers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and everyday ease with true main-level living. From the moment you arrive, the charming rocking chair front porch invites you to sip your morning coffee while soaking in peaceful sunrise views. Step inside to soaring cathedral ceilings and a show-stopping rock and stone fireplace that anchors the living space with warmth and character. The chef's kitchen offers tons of wooden cabinetry and countertop space, perfect for entertaining friends, and family. Every room is generously oversized, giving you all the space you need to live, host, and unwind. Out back? Your own private retreat! The picturesque, inground pool sets the stages for unforgettable evenings, where you can watch the sunset melt into the horizon. The dedicated grilling area and thoughtfully designed outdoor oasis make entertaining effortless and everyday living feel like a getaway. Space and serenity- all wrapped into one exceptional property. This isn't just home....it's your new lifestyle!
Active
Price cut: $60K (5/8)
$789,000
820 Old Island Ford Rd, Chesnee, SC 29323
5beds
3,284sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
2.71 Acres Lot
$755,800 Zestimate®
$240/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful sunrise viewsPrivate retreatBrick beautyThoughtfully designed outdoor oasisMain-level livingDedicated grilling areaSoaring cathedral ceilings
- 13 days |
- 946 |
- 35 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda Mershon 864-641-5641,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 336440
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus, Main Fl Master Bedroom
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Laundry: 1st Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Walk-In, Washer Hookup
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,284 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,284
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, 2 Car Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Garage, Attached Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 2.71 Acres
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2080002711
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $240/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $460,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,300
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$755,800
$718,000 - $794,000
$1,833/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $789,000-7.1%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $849,000+84.6%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2022 | Sold | $460,000+2.2%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2022 | Pending sale | $449,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2022 | Listed for sale | $449,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $18,400 |
| 2024 | $2,913 -69.4% | $18,400 -33.3% |
| 2023 | $9,508 | $27,600 +146.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $11,192 |
| 2021 | -- | $11,192 |
| 2020 | -- | $11,192 |
| 2019 | -- | $11,192 |
| 2018 | $1,743 | $11,192 +15% |
| 2017 | $1,743 +14.1% | $9,732 |
| 2016 | $1,528 | $9,732 |
| 2015 | $1,528 +0.7% | $9,732 |
| 2014 | $1,518 | $9,732 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,732 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $9,859 |
| 2010 | -- | $9,859 |
| 2009 | -- | $9,859 -2.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $10,143 +15% |
| 2006 | $2,078 | $8,820 |
| 2005 | -- | $8,820 |
| 2004 | $2,066 +4.6% | $8,820 |
| 2003 | $1,974 | $8,820 -6.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $9,430 +1286.8% |
| 2001 | $180 +9.1% | $680 |
| 2000 | $165 | $680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,208/mo
Principal & interest
$3813
Property taxes
$395
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29323