Ask us about the security deposit waiver program! This home features an updated kitchen, dining room, living room, 2 bedrooms and a back patio. We DO NOT accept Livonia, Westland, Plymouth or Inkster housing vouchers.
House for rent
$850/mo
Fees may apply
8210 Decatur St, Detroit, MI 48228
2beds
1,200sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available now
What's special
Back patioDining roomUpdated kitchen
- 39 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
The rental or lease of this property must comply with the City of Detroit ordinance regulating the use of criminal background checks as part of the tenant screening process to provide citizens with criminal backgrounds a fair opportunity. For additional information, please contact the City of Detroit Office of Civil Rights, Inclusion and Opportunity.
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Lawn
Details
- Parcel number: 22032236
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1926
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for rent | $850$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listing removed | $850$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for rent | $850-27.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,175$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2022 | Price change | $1,175+6.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2022 | Sold | $25,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Joy-Schaefer