Cozy Cabin Retreat on 8 Acres. Escape to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath cabin, perfectly set on 8 beautifully manicured acres with a small, serene pond tucked in the woods. A gated pipe-fenced entrance welcomes you to this peaceful oasis, complete with fenced and cross-fenced areas, ideal for pets or livestock. The open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area boasts modern touches, including stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a spacious tile shower with matching granite vanity. Both bedrooms are located upstairs and feature a walk-in closet, offering comfort and practicality. Step out onto the back covered deck to relax while overlooking the sunken above-ground swimming pool and expansive backyard—a perfect setting for entertaining or unwinding after a long day. Conveniently located less than 30 minutes from the pristine waters of Lake Cypress Springs and Lake Bob Sandlin, this property is a dream for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts alike. Don’t miss out on this rare find—schedule your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/19)
$235,000
822 County Rd NE #2170, Mount Vernon, TX 75457
2beds
1,128sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2014
8 Acres Lot
$228,000 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sunken above-ground swimming poolExpansive backyardStainless steel appliancesBack covered deckGranite countertopsGated pipe-fenced entranceWalk-in closet
- 41 days |
- 424 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pam Swanner,
Coldwell Banker Lakehaven, REA
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 26005172
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room, 1 Living Area
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven-Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave, Tankless Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Wood, Laminate
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,128
- Total interior livable area: 1,128 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Open
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck Covered, Porch
- Pool features: Vinyl, Above Ground, In Ground
- Fencing: Metal,Cross Fenced,Barbed Wire,Pipe
Lot
- Size: 8 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 007950000000042000001
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Aluminum/Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2014
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Company: Tri-specail Utility Dist.
- Utilities for property: Satellite Internet
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mount Vernon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $228,030
- Annual tax amount: $4,323
- Date on market: 4/12/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$228,000
$217,000 - $239,000
$1,320/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $235,000-7.8%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $255,000-1.9%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Listing removed | $260,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $260,000-10.3%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listing removed | $289,900$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $289,900+16.4%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2023 | Pending sale | $249,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2023 | Price change | $249,000-7.4%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2023 | Price change | $269,000-3.6%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2023 | Listed for sale | $279,000+116.3%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2017 | Listing removed | $129,000$114/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2017 | Listed for sale | $129,000$114/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $228,030 +6% |
| 2024 | $2,948 +313.4% | $215,150 -0.5% |
| 2023 | $713 | $216,210 +23.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $175,330 +47.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $119,010 +0.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $118,660 +7.9% |
| 2019 | -- | $110,020 |
| 2018 | -- | $110,020 +51.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $72,730 0% |
| 2015 | -- | $72,740 +869.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $7,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75457