Skip main navigation
Sold for $200,000
  • $200,000

    823 Decatur St, Sandusky, OH 44870

    6beds
    4baths
    2,838sqft
    Duplex
    Built in 1906
    -- sqft lot
    $200,800 Zestimate®
    $70/sqft
    $1,777 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $200,800

    $191,000 - $213,000

    $1,777/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,777/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,777/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,341/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,341/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Money Making Duplex..... 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath - Each! Take The Next Step And Purchase This Fantastic Income Producing Property Or Live In One, Rent The Other And Help/make The Payments! Each Unit Is 1,400+ Sqft, With Laundry Hook Up. Nice Size Living Room W/fireplace, Opening To The Dining Area To The Kitchen. Off Street Parking. Newer Appliances. Nice Size Lot. Unit 1: $1,300/mo, Current Lease Is Month To Month. Tenant Pays For Gas, Electric, Landlord Pays For Water, Sewer, Trash. Unit 2: $1,300/mo, Month To Month - Current Lease, Metro. Tenant Pays For Gas, Electric, Landlord Pays For Water, Sewer, Trash. Gross Rent Is $2,600/mo!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kyle M. Recker 567-230-2008 kylerecker@howardhanna.com,

    Howard Hanna - Port Clinton

    Bought with:

    Jasmine Patel, 2025007299

    BHHS Professional Realty

    Source: Firelands MLS,MLS#: 20253945Originating MLS: Firelands MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,838
    • Total interior livable area: 2,838 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5800757000

Condition
    • Year built: 1906

Other facts
    • Price range: $200K - $200K
    • Available date: 01/01/1800
    • Listing terms: Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$200,000-9%$70/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20253945 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Pending sale$219,900$77/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5162042 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Contingent$219,900$77/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20253945 Report a problem
    12/22/2025Price change$219,900-8.3%$77/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20253945 Report a problem
    10/3/2025Listed for sale$239,900+29.7%$85/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20253945 Report a problem
    4/24/2024Sold$185,000-19.6%$65/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20236086 Report a problem
    3/21/2024Pending sale$230,000$81/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4507273 Report a problem
    3/21/2024Contingent$230,000$81/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20236086 Report a problem
    2/28/2024Listed for sale$230,000$81/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20236086 Report a problem
    2/12/2024Contingent$230,000$81/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20236086 Report a problem
    2/12/2024Pending sale$230,000$81/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4507273 Report a problem
    11/30/2023Listed for sale$230,000$81/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20236086 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,297 +19.7%$58,330 +55.1%
    2023$1,919 +0.7%$37,610
    2022$1,906 -10.8%$37,610
    2021$2,137 +17.8%$37,610 +15.4%
    2020$1,813 -2.7%$32,580
    2019$1,864 -0.1%$32,580
    2018$1,866 -6%$32,580 -5.7%
    2017$1,986 +0%$34,550
    2016$1,985 +10.4%$34,550
    2015$1,798 +0.6%$34,550
    2014$1,787 +1%$34,550
    2013$1,769 +0.2%$34,550
    2012$1,766 +51.4%$34,550 +33.7%
    2011$1,167 +0.5%$25,840
    2010$1,162 -36.5%$25,840 -37.1%
    2009$1,829 +3.6%$41,050
    2008$1,765 +0.5%$41,050
    2007$1,756 +128.3%$41,050
    2006$769 +11.3%$41,050 +15.4%
    2005$691 -0.1%$35,570
    2004$692 -54.3%$35,570
    2003$1,514 +26.7%$35,570 +18.8%
    2002$1,195 $29,940
    2001$1,195 $29,940
    2000$1,195 $29,940

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44870