Skip main navigation
Active
  • $899,900

    824 Beaulieu Road, Madawaska, ME 04773

    5beds
    7,110sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    3.57 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Overlooks long lakeGenerous closet spaceBright breakfast nookWrap-around porchSignature turretFirst-floor bedroomFormal dining room
    Known locally as ''The Castle on the Lake,'' this iconic Queen Anne Victorian overlooks Long Lake and is instantly recognizable by its signature turret, wrap-around porch, and commanding presence. Designed with grand scale and timeless detail, the home offers three finished levels of living space, an oversized three-bay attached garage, and a massive unfinished flex room originally planned for an indoor pool, included with sale! Inside, a dramatic two-story foyer welcomes you with a sweeping wrap-around staircase and balcony. The central living room features a wood-burning fireplace with marble surround and expansive windows. The main level also includes a first-floor bedroom, formal dining room, separate family or sitting room with an additional fireplace, bright breakfast nook, full bathroom with stand-up shower and whirlpool tub, and a dedicated laundry room conveniently located off the garage. The second level offers three additional bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with its own turret sitting area filled with natural light, generous closet space, and direct access to the full upstairs bath. An open sitting area at the top of the stairs provides an ideal spot for reading or a home office. The finished lower level functions as a private apartment-style space with a bedroom, full bath, full kitchen, and large living/game area with walkout access to the lakeside paver patio. An additional interior room is currently used as a sleeping area and would also make an excellent office, craft room, or exercise space. Hardwood floors run throughout the first and second floors, with durable vinyl plank flooring in the lower level. The sale includes all furnishings, making this a truly turnkey opportunity, along with a complete kidney-shaped inground pool package, ready for installation. A rare opportunity to own one of Long Lake's most recognizable homes. Be sure to view the 3D virtual tour (VR compatible), floor plans, and video options.
    150 days
    |
    754
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NextHome Discover

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1647203MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 5
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Formal, Wood Burning Fireplace
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,110
      • Total interior livable area: 7,110 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,740
      • Finished area below ground: 2,370
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      • Body of water: Long Lake
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 700,Waterfrontage Owned: 700
      Lot
      • Size: 3.57 Acres
      • Features: Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Town, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: MADAM037L0003
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1992

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $127/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $464,500
      • Annual tax amount: $10,567
      • Date on market: 12/24/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved

      Visit our professional directory to find an agent in your area that can help with your home search.

DateEventPrice
        12/24/2025Listed for sale$899,900-33.3%$127/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1647203 Report a problem
        5/13/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Maine Listings #1527379 Report a problem
        5/7/2022Listed for sale$1,350,000$190/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1527379 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$10,567 $464,500
        2023$10,567 $464,500
        2022$10,567 +3.4%$464,500
        2021$10,219 -3.7%$464,500
        2020$10,614 -1.5%$464,500
        2019$10,776 +14.8%$464,500
        2018$9,383 +2.5%$464,500
        2017$9,151 +5.4%$464,500
        2016$8,686 +0.5%$464,500
        2015$8,640 +6.9%$464,500
        2014$8,082 -2.8%$464,500
        2013$8,315 $464,500
        2012$8,315 +15.3%$464,500 +2.4%
        2011$7,211 $453,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04773

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable