Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $420,000

    8251 Franks Hill Rd, Poland, IN 47868

    4beds
    2,334sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    7.8 Acres Lot
    $411,800 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open and wooded areasLarge pond
    Welcome to 8251 Franks Hill Road in Poland, Indiana—a peaceful 7.8-acre retreat offering space, privacy, and beautiful natural surroundings. This charming property features a large pond, open and wooded areas, and a spacious deck perfect for relaxing or entertaining while overlooking the land. The home includes 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, providing plenty of space for family and guests. A standout feature is the in-law suite, offering excellent flexibility for extended family, visitors, or potential rental income. Outside, the property is equipped with a pole building complete with power and a concrete floor, ideal for storage, a workshop, hobby space, or additional equipment. Whether you're seeking a quiet full-time residence or the perfect country getaway, this property delivers the best of rural living with room to spread out and enjoy the outdoors. With nearly 8 acres, there's space for recreation, gardening, hobby farming, or simply soaking in the serene setting. Don't miss your opportunity—schedule your private showing today and experience all that 8251 Franks Hill Road has to offer. Contact Land and Home Specialists Caleb Emrick at or Todd Harrison at .
    168 days
    |
    988
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Michalic,

    Mossy Oak Properties Indiana Land and Lifestyle 765-505-4155

    Source: REALSTACK,MLS#: 94622

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,334
      • Total interior livable area: 2,334 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 7.8 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 600512200090011019

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Poland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $351,500
      • Annual tax amount: $2,668
      • Date on market: 11/26/2025
      • Lease term: Contact For Details
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $411,800

        $391,000 - $432,000

        $2,747/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/3/2026Price change$420,000-4.5%$180/sqft
        Source: THAAR #108087 Report a problem
        12/20/2025Price change$440,000-2.2%$189/sqft
        Source: THAAR #108087 Report a problem
        11/26/2025Listed for sale$450,000$193/sqft
        Source: THAAR #108087 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,668 -58%$351,500 +12%
        2024$6,351 +1026.8%$313,800 -16.3%
        2023$564 $374,800 +1056.8%
        2022-- $32,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47868

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable