This is a leasehold property...Major price reduction! Possible rental opportunities with 4 separate living spaces! Plus the current owners are successfully growing coffee and outsourcing the roasting. Live your dream! A must see, will not last!
Discover your own slice of Hawaiian paradise with this extraordinary property—a flourishing tropical farm where history, sustainability, and natural beauty unite in perfect harmony. Nestled within a thoughtfully designed estate, you'll find multiple structures, including a historic farm-style main house with 3BR's & 2 baths, a charming mill house with sleeping area and outhouse, and a detached redwood home with 3BR's and1bath plus an outside shower and it's own paved driveway. The main house has a potential second driveway perpendicular off the main road. Rock walls are on 3 sides of property. Fully turnkey, this property comes with farm equipment, furnishings, and an active operation producing premium shade-grown Kona coffee, macadamia nuts, and tropical fruits.
The main house blends rustic charm with modern convenience. Its spacious kitchen, open-concept living and dining areas, 3 bedrooms, and 2 baths create a warm, inviting retreat, living room cabinets replaced with custom mango and Australian pine cabinets. Below the main home is a full woodworking workshop, propagation/gardening room and extensive storage. A private guest suite, boasting its own entrance, 3 bedrooms and a full bath, and a kitchen with exquisite Koa cabinetry, elevates the experience. The suite’s bedroom/library, crafted from reclaimed redwood, opens to a lanai with breathtaking ocean views and an open-air shower.
At the heart of the estate stands the historic mill, a working hub where coffee and macadamia nuts are meticulously processed. Complete with a Hoshidana (retractable drying roof).
Harvests include coffee, macadamia nuts, avocados, bananas, and more. March '26 coffee sales are about 200 lbs.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (4/19)
$749,000
83-5531 Hawaii Belt Rd, Captain Cook, HI 96704
6beds
2,222sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1929
6.29 Acres Lot
$710,000 Zestimate®
$337/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious kitchenOpen-air showerOutside showerExtensive storage
- 121 days |
- 1,800 |
- 93 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leo J Dodier 8083088884,
COMPASS
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 727043
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Wine Cooler
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,222
- Total interior livable area: 2,222 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Covered
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Fencing: Other,Stone
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Ocean, Sunset
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Ocean
Lot
- Size: 6.29 Acres
- Features: Farm
- Topography: Gentle Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 3830090610000
- Zoning: A-1A
- Special conditions: Leasehold,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: KEEI 1ST & 2ND SUBDIVISIONS
Location
- Region: Captain Cook
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $337/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $603,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,696
- Date on market: 1/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
- Ownership: Full
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$710,000
$675,000 - $746,000
$5,465/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Price change | $749,000-6.3%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000+1.8%$360/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2024 | Sold | $785,000-7.6%$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $850,000-5.6%$383/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $900,000+85.6%$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2017 | Sold | $485,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $603,200 +11.7% |
| 2024 | $5,047 +7.3% | $539,800 +7.3% |
| 2023 | $4,706 +138.3% | $503,300 +138.3% |
| 2022 | $1,975 +14.9% | $211,200 +14.9% |
| 2021 | $1,719 +5.3% | $183,800 +5.3% |
| 2020 | $1,632 | $174,500 -2.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $179,100 +41.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $126,200 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $1,019 | $125,600 +14% |
| 2016 | -- | $110,200 +12.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $98,100 +1.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $96,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Honaunau