HARD TO FIND UNIONVILLE AREA AND PIEDMONT SCHOOLS;
Nice home, Large Kitchen and Family Room, 10.47 acres, 3 acre+/- pond, & 6 stall barn. Barn needs some work. Ideal rental property. This home was rented for $1400 per month. Property is accessed by a 20' RW off Sikes Mill Road.
This property cannot be subdivided. No more homes can be built unless one is torn down.
835 and 837 are listed together if interested. This property and 837 Sikes Mill Road must close at the same time. Seller is doing a 1031 exchange.
Active
$369,000
835 Sikes Mill Rd, Monroe, NC 28110
2beds
949sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
10.47 Acres Lot
$345,000 Zestimate®
$389/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Family roomLarge kitchen
- 227 days |
- 436 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Joe Collins jcollins.collinscomp@gmail.com,
Collins REALTORS
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4310745
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Included: None
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen, Main Level
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 949
- Total interior livable area: 949 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 949
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 10.47 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 08204017A
- Zoning: RA40
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full, Shingle/Shake, Vinyl, Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $389/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $370,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,882
- Date on market: 10/8/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 219 days
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$345,000
$328,000 - $362,000
$1,439/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $369,000+5.5%$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2025 | Listing removed | $349,900$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,900+42.9%$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2023 | Price change | $244,900-3.9%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $254,900+2%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2022 | Price change | $249,900-7.4%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2022 | Price change | $269,900-6.9%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2022 | Listed for sale | $289,900$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2018 | Listing removed | $800$1/sqft |
Source: Collins, Realtors #3351951 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2018 | Listed for rent | $800$1/sqft |
Source: Collins, Realtors #3351951 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,882 +31.1% | $370,300 +74.3% |
| 2024 | $1,436 +0.9% | $212,500 |
| 2023 | $1,422 | $212,500 |
| 2022 | $1,422 0% | $212,500 |
| 2021 | $1,423 -0.2% | $212,500 +18.6% |
| 2020 | $1,426 -2% | $179,100 |
| 2019 | $1,455 +1.9% | $179,100 -0.6% |
| 2018 | $1,427 | $180,190 0% |
| 2017 | $1,427 -4.3% | $180,200 +0% |
| 2016 | $1,491 | $180,190 |
| 2015 | $1,491 -10.7% | $180,190 -25.2% |
| 2014 | $1,670 | $240,940 |
| 2013 | -- | $240,940 |
| 2012 | -- | $240,940 |
| 2011 | -- | $240,940 |
| 2010 | -- | $240,940 |
| 2009 | $1,650 | $240,940 |
| 2008 | $1,650 +52.2% | $240,940 +64.1% |
| 2007 | $1,084 +10.9% | $146,860 |
| 2006 | $978 | $146,860 |
| 2005 | -- | $146,860 |
| 2004 | -- | $146,860 +43.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $102,350 +3.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $99,280 |
| 2001 | -- | $99,280 |
| 2000 | -- | $99,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28110