Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (4/30)
    $424,900

    8393 Thrush Rd, Wolcott, NY 14590

    2beds
    1,154sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1921
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $368/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Recent waterfront deckCovered porchCharming dutch colonial cottageDetached garageWalkout basementNew laminate flooringEnclosed porch
    Absolutely OUTSTANDING WATERFRONT VIEWS with GORGEOUS SUNSETS! This parcel is a DOUBLE waterfront lot with 90' of PRIME WATERFRONT on PORT BAY with channel access to LAKE ONTARIO! This charming Dutch Colonial cottage features a wall of sliding glass doors for those BEAUTIFUL LAKE & BAY WATER VIEWS and then you can just step outside on the recent waterfront deck and build a campfire or SOAK IN THE built-in HOT TUB as you watch the sun set over the water! There is a large 2nd floor bedroom, 1st floor bedroom, full kitchen & dining area, enclosed porch, covered porch, stone patio/walkway and walkout basement. The cottage is partially furnished, if desired, and is connected to public water and sewer. At the waters edge is a recent stone breakwall, new roof in 2016, new bay window in 2020, new laminate flooring, & new kitchen counters in 2020. There is also a detached garage, high speed internet & cable for all your digital needs. Level yard affords ample parking. Act now so you can enjoy the ENTIRE SUMMER AHEAD & the AMAZING PORT BAY FIREWORKS! Antique canoe is included if desired.
    51 days
    |
    1,722
    |
    75
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    DeAngelis Real Estate LLC 315-594-1320,

    Katharine S. DeAngelis 315-594-1320

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1667862MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Baseboard
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Hot Tub/Spa, Living/Dining Room, Other, Partially Furnished, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,154
      • Total interior livable area: 1,154 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Dirt Driveway, Deck, Enclosed Porch, Porch, See Remarks
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Bayfront
      • Body of water: Port Bay
      • Frontage length: 90
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Dimensions: 90 x 150
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 54488907512000144023010000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Colonial,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1921

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Port Bay Waterfront
      Location
      • Region: Wolcott

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $368/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $217,400
      • Annual tax amount: $5,164
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$424,900-5.6%$368/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1667862 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$449,900-9.1%$390/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1667862 Report a problem
        12/29/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/27/2024Listed for sale$495,000+187%$429/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/9/2011Sold$172,500$149/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $217,400
        2024-- $217,400
        2023-- $217,400
        2022-- $217,400 +18%
        2021-- $184,200
        2020-- $184,200
        2019-- $184,200
        2018-- $184,200
        2017$4,625 $184,200 +4.5%
        2016-- $176,300 +3.5%
        2015-- $170,300
        2014-- $170,300
        2013-- $170,300
        2012-- $170,300 +4.6%
        2011-- $162,800
        2010-- $162,800 +37.7%
        2009-- $118,200
        2008-- $118,200
        2007-- $118,200 +18.3%
        2006-- $99,900
        2005-- $99,900
        2004-- $99,900
        2003-- $99,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14590

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        16 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable