Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $329,000

    84 Sawmill Rd, Jay, NY 12941

    2beds
    928sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $6/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully furnished homeFire pitWooded corner lotSmall storage barnOn demand hot water
    A beloved fisherman's getaway located in the Ausable Acres subdivision is now available. Two bedrooms & 1 bathroom flank the spacious dining & living areas. Situated on a wooded corner lot, this classic Adirondack cabin offers convenience of access along a sense of privacy. A fire pit, woodshed & small storage barn accent the property while adding utility. High speed Spectrum internet, on demand hot water, a Smart thermostat operating the forced air propane furnace from the convenience of your smartphone & a wood stove in the living room keep you cozy when you're not out adventuring in the park. Utilized as a Short Term Rental with a strong history of repeat guests, this fully furnished home is turn key & ready for its next chapter. Ausable Acres' amenities include a private lake & recreation area, pickleball courts, trails throughout including private access to Clark Mountain & access to the world class fishing waters of the Ausable River.
    11 hours
    |
    112
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Merrill L. Thomas, Inc. 518-523-2519,

    Stuart Ruttan, II

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 207208MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
      Appliances
      • Included: Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Instant Hot Water, Microwave
      • Laundry: None
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Natural Woodwork, Smart Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space,None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 928
      • Total interior livable area: 928 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 928
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Unpaved
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Private Yard, Smart Lock(s), Storage
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Forest, Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Lake Eaton
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Wooded
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 17.40315.000
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Ausable Acres
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Beach Access, Picnic Area, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • HOA fee: $75 annually
      Location
      • Region: Jay

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $355/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $89,700
      • Annual tax amount: $6,285
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$329,000+2.8%$355/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #207208 Report a problem
        8/27/2024Listing removed$320,000$345/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #201983 Report a problem
        5/30/2024Listed for sale$320,000+17.2%$345/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #201983 Report a problem
        12/3/2021Sold$273,000+27%$294/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #174631 Report a problem
        9/24/2021Pending sale$215,000$232/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #174631 Report a problem
        9/13/2021Listed for sale$215,000+148.6%$232/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #174631 Report a problem
        12/13/2013Sold$86,500$93/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #147897 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2016-- $89,700
        2015-- $89,700
        2014-- $89,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12941

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        10 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable