Skip main navigation
Sold for $230,000
  • $230,000

    8400 Liberty Rd, Baltimore, MD 21244

    3beds
    1,786sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $442,100 Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $2,628 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $442,100

    $420,000 - $464,000

    $2,628/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,628/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,628/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,170/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,170/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Prime investment opportunity! This is a zoned 2 unit Single Family - the main house has 3 beds/1 bath, and the efficiency apartment is 1bd/1bth. The main house offers spacious living areas, while the separate apartment provides additional rental income potential. Zoned as a 2-unit single family, offering versatile living arrangements or rental opportunities. : There is also a detached office shed adds value, ideal for a home office, studio, or workshop. Ample parking space for multiple vehicles, a rare find in this area. Situated on the corner of Liberty Rd and Hilmar Rd, with easy access to local amenities, schools, and transportation. The property needs work but presents a fantastic opportunity to customize and increase its value. Whether you’re an investor looking to expand your portfolio or a homeowner ready to create your dream living space, this property holds endless possibilities. Don’t miss out on this chance to invest in a multi-unit property with great potential! **THE LIST PRICE REPRESENTS THE OPENING OFFER AMOUNT. ** Offers will be accepted through the Homesale Plus online platform until Monday, August 19, 2024, at 1:00 pm. AT SELLER'S DISCRETION, AN OFFER MAY BE ACCEPTED AT ANY TIME. THE LIST PRICE REPRESENTS THE OPENING OFFER AMOUNT.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jesse Greer 410-609-9744,

    Alberti Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    AQ Chaudhry, SP98367496

    Rehman Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2103866MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 1142
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,928
    • Total interior livable area: 1,786 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,786
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1.00 x
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 04020223000370
    • Zoning: DR-5.5
    • Zoning description: 2 Family
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Listing removed$449,900$252/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2147154 Report a problem
    12/10/2025Listed for sale$449,900$252/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2147154 Report a problem
    11/1/2025Listing removed$449,900$252/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2135200 Report a problem
    7/31/2025Listed for sale$449,900+95.6%$252/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2135200 Report a problem
    9/15/2024Sold$230,000+84%$129/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2103866 Report a problem
    8/29/2024Contingent$125,000$70/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2103866 Report a problem
    8/3/2024Listed for sale$125,000+28.9%$70/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2103866 Report a problem
    6/13/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/23/2023Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/11/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/7/2023Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/9/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/8/2022Listed for rent$1,800+12.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/26/2020Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/10/2020Listed for rent$1,600+88.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/8/2020Listing removed$850
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/27/2020Listed for rent$850-46.9%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/15/2020Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/14/2020Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/24/2019Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/24/2019Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/21/2003Sold$97,000-32.6%$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/23/2003Sold$144,000+20%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/21/1998Sold$120,000+184.4%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/7/1995Sold$42,200$24/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,561 +26.8%$252,233 +8.9%
    2024$2,808 +5.6%$231,700 +5.6%
    2023$2,660 +5.9%$219,500 -5.3%
    2022$2,512 +6.3%$231,700 +18.8%
    2021$2,365 +0.3%$195,100 +0.3%
    2020$2,359 +0.3%$194,600 -0.3%
    2019$2,352 +0.3%$195,100 +0.8%
    2018$2,346 +6.3%$193,600 +6.3%
    2017$2,208 -26.4%$182,200 +6.7%
    2016$3,002 $170,800 +7.2%
    2015$3,002 $159,400
    2014$3,002 $159,400
    2013-- $159,400 -25.5%
    2012-- $214,000
    2011-- $214,000
    2010-- $214,000 -18.7%
    2009-- $263,100 +20.9%
    2008-- $217,630 +26.4%
    2007-- $172,160 +35.9%
    2006-- $126,690 +2%
    2005-- $124,172 +2.1%
    2004-- $121,656 +2.1%
    2003-- $119,140 +4.5%
    2002-- $114,012 +4.7%
    2001-- $108,886

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21244