Skip main navigation
Sold for $462,000
  • $462,000

    841 Evans Cove Rd, Maggie Valley, NC 28751

    3beds
    --sqft
    Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1965
    14.03 Acres Lot
    $461,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,239 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $461,500

    $425,000 - $498,000

    $2,239/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,239/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,239/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,726/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,726/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unrestricted acreage this close to Maggie Valley is increasingly hard to find. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath cabin sits on 14 acres offering a rare combination of usable land, privacy, and flexibility just minutes from town. The property features multiple potential homesites, a natural stream, and several outbuildings, creating great potential for a family compound, homestead, private retreat, or investment opportunity. Live in the existing home while building your dream mountain home or expand the property with additional cabins. The land offers gentle, usable terrain ideal for gardens, recreation, or future development. A strong well (140' depth producing 15 GPM) provides an excellent water supply. Located less than a mile from Soco Road on a state-maintained paved road, the property offers easy year-round access, no city taxes, and convenient proximity to everything Maggie Valley has to offer.

Non Board Office

    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS,MLS#: 26046656

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Country Kitchen, Main Level Living, Primary w/Ensuite, Primary on Main Level, Rec/Game Room, Workshop
    • Flooring: Carpet, Some Hardwoods, Laminate
    • Doors: Doors-Insulated
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Workshop,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Washer/Dryer Hook-up
    • Attic: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Living area range: 1001-1200 Square Feet

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage-Double Detached, Garage-Single in Basement
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Short Range View, View Year Round
    • Waterfront features: Stream/Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 14.03 Acres
    • Features: Allow RVs, Private, Unrestricted, Wooded
    • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding/Workshop, Storage Building/Shed
    • Parcel number: 7687312662

Condition
    • Year built: 1965

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$462,000+2.7%
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26046656 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Contingent$450,000
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26046656 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$450,000
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26046656 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,657 +2.9%$230,500
    2024$1,611 $230,500
    2023$1,611 +5.3%$230,500
    2022$1,530 $230,500
    2021$1,530 +25.6%$230,500 +40.4%
    2020$1,218 -0.4%$164,200
    2019$1,223 $164,200
    2018$1,223 -11.4%$164,200
    2017$1,381 $164,200 -15.5%
    2016$1,381 $194,400
    2015$1,381 +9.5%$194,400
    2014$1,261 +64.3%$194,400 +1.4%
    2010$767 +3.2%$191,790
    2008$744 $191,790
    2007-- $191,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28751