Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $19K (5/10)
    $375,000

    842 Grouse Rd, Clyde, NC 28721

    3beds
    1,548sqft
    : 
    Modular
    Built in 2002
    0.92 Acres Lot
    $372,400 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Mountain viewsFenced in front yardWalk-in closets
    Retreat to a lush wooded hideaway–Located at 842 Grouse Rd in Clyde, North Carolina, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home on a 0.91-acre wooded lot. It sits at an elevation over 3,700 feet, providing privacy, a quiet country setting, and mountain views. The exterior includes a large wraparound covered porch and deck for outdoor relaxation, along with a fenced in front yard. Inside, the main level has a spacious a dining room and living room with mountain views, a half bath, and laundry area. The upper level contains all three bedrooms, including walk-in closets, and two full bathrooms. The finished basement is versatile space, such as a den, home gym, craft, or game room. Schedule a your showing today.
    142 days
    |
    689
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    David Stephens david@brokerdavid.com,

    NextHome Mountain Horizons

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4326443MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: In Hall
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Fireplace features: Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,548
      • Total interior livable area: 1,548 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,548
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Fencing: Front Yard,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.92 Acres
      • Features: Hilly, Sloped, Wooded, Views
      Details
      • Parcel number: 8741868864

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      • HOA name: Quail Cove POA
      • HOA phone: 828-550-1763
      Location
      • Region: Clyde
      • Elevation: 3500 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,530
      • Date on market: 12/22/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 141 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $372,400

        $354,000 - $391,000

        $2,072/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Price change$375,000-4.8%$242/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4326443 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Price change$394,000-1.3%$255/sqft
        2/26/2026Price change$399,000-3.9%$258/sqft
        1/17/2026Price change$415,000-2.4%$268/sqft
        12/22/2025Listed for sale$425,000+144.3%$275/sqft
        11/20/2019Sold$174,000-10.7%$112/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3484962 Report a problem
        8/16/2019Price change$194,900-2.5%$126/sqft
        Source: Asheville - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Unlimited #3484962 Report a problem
        7/19/2019Price change$199,900-4.8%$129/sqft
        4/9/2019Price change$210,000-2.3%$136/sqft
        3/28/2019Price change$215,000-2.3%$139/sqft
        3/16/2019Listed for sale$220,000+40.1%$142/sqft
        Source: WEICHERT, Realtors - Unlimited #3484962 Report a problem
        4/5/2016Sold$157,000-1.8%$101/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM580126 Report a problem
        1/18/2016Pending sale$159,900$103/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks - Waynesville #NCM580126 Report a problem
        11/2/2015Price change$159,900-0.1%$103/sqft
        5/29/2015Price change$160,000-20%$103/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks, Merrimon #580126 Report a problem
        3/31/2015Listed for sale$199,900-2.5%$129/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks, Merrimon #580126 Report a problem
        12/3/2014Listing removed$205,000$132/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #572931 Report a problem
        10/25/2014Listed for sale$205,000+35.8%$132/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #572931 Report a problem
        7/24/2008Sold$151,000-10.3%$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/15/2008Sold$168,350$109/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,530 $219,300
        2023$1,530 +2.2%$219,300
        2022$1,497 $219,300
        2021$1,497 +12.9%$219,300 +24%
        2020$1,326 -0.4%$176,800
        2019$1,331 $176,800
        2018$1,331 $176,800
        2017$1,331 +4.6%$176,800 +2.3%
        2016$1,272 $172,900
        2015$1,272 +11.6%$172,900
        2014$1,140 +4.3%$172,900 -2.2%
        2010$1,093 +3.3%$176,720
        2008$1,058 $176,720
        2007-- $176,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,041/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1828
        Property taxes
        $188
        HOA Fees
        $25
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28721

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent