Skip main navigation
Active
  • $515,000

    6350 Marion Johnson Rd, Athens, OH 45701

    3beds
    3,144sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Single Family, SF-Site Built
    Built in 1991
    17.55 Acres Lot
    $461,000 Zestimate®
    $164/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Contemporary home/retreat tucked away on 17.55 wooded acres. Tucked away on 17.55 wooded acres, this J.M. Sebring contemporary home/retreat offers privacy and is just 15 minutes from downtown Athens and Ohio University. The open-concept main level features hardwood floors, floor-to-ceiling windows, fireplace, and new sliding doors which lead to a spacious deck. An enclosed sun porch adds a cozy, year-round space to relax and unwind. There are two bedrooms with large closets and two full baths on the main floor provides easy living. Upstairs, a carpeted loft with skylights offers a peaceful spot for work, a spare bedroom or creative flexible living space. The finished basement includes new laminate flooring, a small bedroom or office, full bath with tub, large recreation room, and summer kitchen with walkout to the patio and yard. Additional features include a fenced garden, tool shed, older cabin, and carport. This property is located in Athens City School District.
    6 days
    |
    714
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    MARK SPEZZA (740)594-4211,

    Classic Gold Real Estate,

    DIANE SPEZZA (740) 591-9610,

    Classic Gold Real Estate

    Source: Athens County BOR,MLS#: 2434909MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Heat Pump-Electric, Furnace- Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air HP
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range- Electric, Microhood
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Laminate Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,144
      • Total interior livable area: 3,144 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: 2 story + basement
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Garden, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 17.55 Acres
      • Features: Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: A010010042000
      • Zoning description: None/Unknown

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Single Family, SF-Site Built
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts, Power: AEP
      • Sewer: Septic: Leach
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: TV-Cable, Garbage Collection, Internet-Cable

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Athens

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $164/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $231,440
      • Annual tax amount: $3,956
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $461,000

        $401,000 - $521,000

        $2,187/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$515,000$164/sqft
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226016830 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,940 +4.5%$81,010
        2023$3,769 +10.9%$81,010 +15.4%
        2022$3,397 -0.4%$70,220
        2021$3,411 +0.1%$70,220
        2020$3,407 +3.1%$70,220 +1.4%
        2019$3,304 +1.2%$69,220
        2018$3,264 -49.2%$69,220
        2017$6,428 +4%$69,220 +5.3%
        2016$6,180 -1.8%$65,750
        2015$6,294 $65,750
        2014$6,294 +14.3%$65,750 +11.5%
        2013$5,506 +1.2%$58,990
        2012$5,438 +1.4%$58,990
        2011$5,363 -6%$58,990 -4.5%
        2010$5,704 +118.4%$61,780
        2009$2,612 +1.3%$61,780
        2008$2,579 +15.4%$61,780 +19.5%
        2007$2,235 -18%$51,720
        2006$2,727 $51,720

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45701

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable