Skip main navigation
New
  • $330,000

    720 Smit Rd, Prophetstown, IL 61277

    4beds
    2,163sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.92 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One level livingAbove ground poolAttached two car garageLarge walk-out family roomGame roomOpen concept layoutSpacious open floor plan
    Peace and quiet are in abundance with this property. This beautiful ranch home has one level living on just under one acre with an above ground pool. The spacious open floor plan has 4 bedrooms, 3 full and 1 half baths with an attached two car garage and is located in the Erie school district. Featuring an open concept layout. The main level features 3 large bedrooms including a primary suite with a private bath and walk-in closet. The kitchen has Amish crafted cabinets and granite counters. The laundry room also has a large pantry. There is an office and sunroom off of the kitchen. The vaulted ceiling in the kitchen, dining and living room making everything feel open and airy. The main level features real hardwood floors. Downstairs has a large walk-out family room, bedroom, large bathroom, game room and large storage room which includes a built in storm shelter. This country retreat also has a large deck great for entertaining and enjoying the beautiful sunrises and sunsets. It is wired for part home generator. New roof in 2024
    1 day
    |
    167
    |
    12
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Misael Chacon 804-656-5007,

    Beycome brokerage realty LLC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12644097MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: No additional rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom (Full, Lever/Easy to use faucets, Shower Only)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 425 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X25
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X11
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 266 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X14
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Up Access,Full,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,163
      • Total interior livable area: 2,163 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Yes, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.92 Acres
      • Dimensions: 69 x 578
      Details
      • Parcel number: 20352000030000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $153/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $79,646
      • Annual tax amount: $4,133
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      beycome com

      (804) 656-5007

DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$330,000-1.3%$153/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12644097 Report a problem
        1/8/2026Listing removed$334,400$155/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202506840 Report a problem
        1/2/2026Price change$334,400-1.5%$155/sqft
        12/1/2025Price change$339,400-0.1%$157/sqft
        11/4/2025Listed for sale$339,900-2.9%$157/sqft
        11/1/2025Listing removed$349,900$162/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202403975 Report a problem
        8/28/2025Price change$349,900-2.8%$162/sqft
        7/2/2025Price change$359,900-2.7%$166/sqft
        3/26/2025Price change$369,900-1.4%$171/sqft
        9/23/2024Price change$375,000-2.6%$173/sqft
        9/9/2024Price change$385,000-1.3%$178/sqft
        8/29/2024Listed for sale$390,000$180/sqft
        8/10/2024Pending sale$390,000$180/sqft
        7/26/2024Listed for sale$390,000+86.6%$180/sqft
        3/8/2013Sold$209,000$97/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #QC4137737 Report a problem
        2/9/2013Pending sale$209,000$97/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX COUNTRY CROSSROADS #4137737 Report a problem
        2/2/2013Listed for sale$209,000$97/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX SAUK VALLEY #4137737 Report a problem
        1/15/2013Pending sale$209,000$97/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX COUNTRY CROSSROADS #4137737 Report a problem
        12/8/2012Price change$209,000-5%$97/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX COUNTRY CROSSROADS #4137737 Report a problem
        9/20/2012Listed for sale$219,900+41.9%$102/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX COUNTRY CROSSROADS #4137737 Report a problem
        8/22/2005Sold$155,000$72/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $79,646 +5.3%
        2023-- $75,659 +5.6%
        2022-- $71,661 +6.1%
        2021-- $67,569 +1.5%
        2020-- $66,581 +2.1%
        2019-- $65,186 +1.9%
        2018-- $63,946 +1.9%
        2017-- $62,778 +2.7%
        2016$3,869 +1043.5%$61,145 -0.9%
        2015$338 -88.7%$61,695 +3.7%
        2014$3,005 +788%$59,511 -3.5%
        2013$338 -87.8%$61,695
        2012$2,763 -5.5%$61,695 +24.6%
        2007$2,924 $49,531 -0.3%
        2005-- $49,670

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,209/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1623
        Property taxes
        $586
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61277

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable