Nestled in the heart of desirable Cotuit, this property offers thoughtfully designed living with exceptional flexibility and accessibility. This inviting home features a spacious first-floor primary suite with a large walk-in closet, in-suite laundry, and a generous private bath, all designed with handicap accessibility in mind.The main level also includes a second bedroom and full bath, an eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, additional laundry hookup, and abundant closet space and storage, making single-level living both comfortable and efficient. The second floor offers added versatility with a large bedroom, home office, and full bath, ideal for guests or remote work. Additional features include central vac, whole-house water filtration system, whole-house generator for peace of mind and a shed with electricity for storage or hobbies. 1 1/2 garage with inside ramp. Primary 1st floor bedroom is handicap accessible. New 3 bedroom septic.
For sale
Price cut: $200K (4/25)
$1,050,000
85 Clamshell Cove Rd, Barnstable, MA 02630
3beds
2,283sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$460/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central vacHandicap accessibilityHome officeIn-suite laundrySpacious first-floor primary suiteGenerous private bathLarge walk-in closet
- 91 days |
- 1,503 |
- 51 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Damato 781-789-1996,
William Raveis Chatham 508-945-7777
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73469789
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 14 x 19
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 308
- Dimensions: 22 x 14
Office
- Level: Second
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 8 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Home Office, Central Vacuum
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,283
- Total interior livable area: 2,283 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,283
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Storage, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Storage
- Waterfront features: 1 to 2 Mile To Beach
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: M:006 L:055,2211598
- Zoning: 1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Generator
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Conservation Area
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Barnstable
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $460/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $984,800
- Annual tax amount: $7,451
- Date on market: 2/9/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $1,050,000-16%$460/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73469789 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $1,250,000-3.8%$548/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73469789 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000$569/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73469789 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,775/mo
Principal & interest
$5241
Property taxes
$534
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Cotuit