Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $836,600

    8533 2nd Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20910

    3beds
    2,018sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $836,600 Zestimate®
    $415/sqft
    $3,673 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $836,600

    $795,000 - $878,000

    $3,673/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,673/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,673/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    2000+ sq ft 3 bed 3.5 bath 4-level brick-front townhome with 2-car garage, located just one block from Metro in the heart of vibrant downtown Silver Spring! This home features recessed lighting, programmable thermostats, dual-zone high-efficiency HVAC, carbon monoxide alarms, security system, and gutter guards. The kitchen offers granite countertops, gas range/oven, dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave, breakfast nook, pantry, 9' ceiling, and access to the Trex composite deck which is naturally shaded in the afternoon/evening for optimal comfort. The expansive living/dining rooms have hardwood floors and 9' ceilings. Each bedroom is carpeted and includes a walk-in closet; the spacious master bedroom adds a vaulted ceiling and bay window. Conveniently on the same level as the master and 2nd bedrooms is a linen closet as well as the laundry closet which contains a full-size washer and dryer. The top floor houses the huge 3rd bedroom with dormer windows and vaulted ceiling. All bathrooms have tile floors; the master bathroom adds dual vanities, shower stand, and a garden tub. The fully finished basement features a Coretec LVP floor, gas fireplace, wet bar, and access to the attached rear-loading garage. The friendly and popular Cameron Hill neighborhood includes a serene courtyard and visitor parking. Countless amenities within walking distance have earned this home an exceptional Walk Score of 99/100 and Transit Score of 88/100: -- 3 min walk to Metro red/purple lines, MARC trains, Transit Center buses, Capital Bikeshare, and Goddard School child care -- 5 min walk to LA Fitness and Woodside Park (featuring a large playground and tennis/basketball courts) -- 10 min walk to Giant, Whole Foods, MOM's Organic Market, CVS, library, and post office -- Restaurants, jogging/bike trails, AFI Silver, Fillmore, and much more, are all close by Easy access to commuter routes including 16th St, Georgia Ave, East-West Hwy, and Capital Beltway/495. Nonsmokers only. No pets allowed. Minimum 1-year lease. Rental application (Zillow) will include a credit/background check; reusable Zillow tenant screening reports will be accepted. Virtual and in-person tours are available. Please call/email me with any questions. Thank you. Owner pays for HOA fees/trash/recycling and snow/leaf removal. Tenant pays for gas/electricity/water.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,018 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Courtyard, Electricity not included in rent, Garbage included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Visitor parking, Walk In Closet, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1303243103

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $4,200

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 07/04/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Listing removed$4,200$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/7/2026Listed for rent$4,200+15.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/12/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/26/2023Listed for rent$3,650+4.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/5/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/27/2022Listed for rent$3,500+16.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/3/2020Listing removed$3,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/26/2020Listed for rent$3,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/18/2018Listing removed$3,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/23/2018Price change$3,000-6.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/8/2018Listed for rent$3,200$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/11/2011Sold$590,000+55.3%$292/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2000Sold$379,900$188/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,390 +7.8%$748,267 +0.9%
    2024$8,712 +4.5%$741,300 +4.6%
    2023$8,337 +9.3%$708,800 +4.8%
    2022$7,625 +5.1%$676,300 +5%
    2021$7,252 +3.2%$643,800 +3.2%
    2020$7,029 +7%$623,567 +6.9%
    2019$6,570 -0.2%$583,100
    2018$6,581 +0.6%$583,100 +3.4%
    2017$6,540 -10.8%$564,033 +3.5%
    2016$7,330 $544,967 +3.6%
    2015$7,330 $525,900
    2014$7,330 $525,900
    2013-- $525,900 -6.2%
    2012-- $560,500
    2011-- $560,500
    2010-- $560,500 -16.7%
    2009-- $672,490 +12.3%
    2008-- $599,082 +14%
    2007-- $525,676 +16.2%
    2006-- $452,270 +11.5%
    2005-- $405,540 +13%
    2004-- $358,810 +15%
    2003-- $312,080 +2.9%
    2002-- $303,372
    2001-- $303,372

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Downtown