This beautiful home has been in one family since 1972 and has been well maintained. New roof and HVAC installed in 2025. New gas dryer included. 5 acres (fenced in front & back yard with front gate) allows for a lot of options on the property. Ceiling fans in every room.
Pending
Price cut: $1K (4/7)
$226,000
854 Barron Rd, Keithville, LA 71047
4beds
2,000sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1969
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$113/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Front gateNew roof
What the owner loves about this home
The ability to live in the 'country' and all that affords: chickens, gardens, huge yard for family gatherings while being minutes away from I-49! The best of both worlds!
- 280 days |
- 87 |
- 2 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (318) 572-3749
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Shingle, Brick
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 161427003003400
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Keithville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $113/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $110,640
- Annual tax amount: $1,696
- Date on market: 8/13/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,642/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $226,000$113/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $226,000-0.4%$113/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $227,000-0.4%$114/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $228,000-0.4%$114/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,000$115/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Pending sale | $229,000+0.4%$115/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Price change | $228,000-0.4%$114/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $229,000-0.4%$115/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $230,000-0.4%$115/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Price change | $231,000-0.4%$116/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $232,000-0.4%$116/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Price change | $233,000-0.4%$117/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Price change | $234,000-0.4%$117/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Price change | $235,000-0.4%$118/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Price change | $236,000-0.4%$118/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $237,000-0.8%$119/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Price change | $239,000-1.2%$120/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $242,000-1.2%$121/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Price change | $245,000-1.6%$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,000+1.6%$125/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2024 | Pending sale | $245,000$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2024 | Price change | $245,000-1.6%$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2024 | Price change | $249,000-2%$125/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $254,000$127/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,696 +0.5% | $11,064 |
| 2024 | $1,688 +512.5% | $11,064 +25.2% |
| 2023 | $276 | $8,840 |
| 2022 | $276 0% | $8,840 |
| 2021 | $276 +0.1% | $8,840 |
| 2020 | $275 +0.8% | $8,840 |
| 2019 | $273 | $8,840 |
| 2018 | $273 | $8,840 |
| 2017 | $273 +0.1% | $8,840 |
| 2015 | $273 -1.1% | $8,840 |
| 2014 | $276 | $8,840 |
| 2013 | $276 | $8,840 |
| 2012 | -- | $8,840 |
| 2011 | -- | $8,840 |
| 2010 | -- | $8,840 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,840 |
| 2008 | -- | $8,840 +14.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $7,740 |
| 2006 | -- | $7,740 |
| 2005 | -- | $7,740 |
| 2004 | -- | $7,740 +27.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $6,070 |
| 2002 | -- | $6,070 |
| 2000 | -- | $6,070 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71047