Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $250,000

    8583 Sherman Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026

    3beds
    1,632sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    3.97 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $2,623 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,623/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,623/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,623/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,707/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,707/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This Chester Twp Hobby Farm has many possibilities for your 4H family and homestead! This Split level home has great living space with 4 Bedrooms, 2 Full Baths and newer LVT flooring throughout the main level. Spacious Living/Dining Room combination with wood burning brick fireplace & sliders to patio. Eat-in Kitchen with all appliances. 1st floor Master Bedroom w/full bath access. 3 additional bedrooms on 2nd floor all have original hardwood floors. 2nd floor laundry. 2+car attached garage. Electric & water to large Barn with lean-to, front fenced pasture, back outdoor riding arena. This home is ready for a new family to make it their own! Selling AS-IS. West Geauga Schools.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Dan McCaskey 440-773-5542 dan21mcc@gmail.com,

    RE/MAX Revealty

    Bought with:

    Dan McCaskey, 350659

    RE/MAX Revealty

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5199939MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17 x 8
    Eat in kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 22 x 8
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 21 x 14
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Oil, Steam
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • See Remarks
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,632
    • Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,632

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Gravel
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two,Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: See Remarks
    Lot
    • Size: 3.97 Acres
    • Dimensions: 150 x 647 x 566
    • Features: Flat, Gentle Sloping, Horse Property, Level, Pasture, See Remarks
    Details
    • Additional structures: Pole Barn
    • Additional parcels included: 11263600
    • Parcel number: 11263500
    • Special conditions: Estate
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Arena

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Medical Service, Park
    Location
    • Region: Chesterland

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$250,000$153/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5199939 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Pending sale$250,000$153/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5199939 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Contingent$250,000$153/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5199939 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Listed for sale$250,000$153/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5199939 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,224 -2.3%$84,280
    2023$3,301 +29.7%$84,280 +42.6%
    2022$2,545 +0.3%$59,120
    2021$2,537 -3.8%$59,120
    2020$2,637 +3.2%$59,120 +9.5%
    2019$2,555 +5%$54,010
    2018$2,434 -0.8%$54,010
    2017$2,454 -2.4%$54,010 +2.7%
    2016$2,513 +4.5%$52,580
    2015$2,404 +3.3%$52,580
    2014$2,328 -0.7%$52,580
    2013$2,344 -0.2%$52,580
    2012$2,349 0%$52,580
    2011$2,350 -4.5%$52,580 -6.5%
    2010$2,461 +4.7%$56,250
    2009$2,351 -1.5%$56,250
    2008$2,388 +0.2%$56,250
    2007$2,383 -15.5%$56,250
    2006$2,820 +0%$56,250
    2005$2,819 +8.5%$56,250 +7.8%
    2004$2,599 +2.5%$52,190
    2003$2,536 +7.6%$52,190
    2002$2,356 +11.4%$52,190 +11.4%
    2001$2,115 +1.9%$46,870
    2000$2,076 -3.1%$46,870
    1999$2,141 $46,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44026