Skip main navigation
New
  • $449,900

    861 Prairie Ridge Dr, Woodstock, IL 60098

    3beds
    1,874sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $13/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceModern updated colorsGenerously sized spare bedroomsRecessed accent lightingSeparate officeLuxurious primary bedroom suiteExceptional closet space
    Sensational updated Ranch with excellent curb appeal with a full walk-out finished basement, perfectly situated in a premium location backing to tranquil forest preserve in sought after Prairie Ridge Subdivision! The quant Front Porch welcomes you to this very special home, featuring spectacular open concept floor plan, modern updated colors, hardwood floors, newer carpet, updated light fixtures and recessed accent lighting. Light and airy spacious Great Room with dramatic vaulted ceiling and cozy fireplace leading to the Chef Inspired island Kitchen with 42" Maple Cabinets, Formica Counters, and newer SS Appliances- ideal for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The sliding glass doors leading to the expansive deck perfect for peaceful morning coffee, relaxing summer evenings, or entertaining family and friends while overlooking the beautiful preserve setting and gorgeous landscaped yard. The separate Office is perfect for working from home or used as an optional Dining Room or guest Bedroom. The luxurious Primary bedroom Suite serves as a private retreat with generous walk-in closet space and a spa Bath featuring separate shower. Additional generously sized spare bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or home office needs. The sensational walk-out Sports themed finished basement dramatically expands the home's living space and is perfect for entertaining and watching the big game. Features include a large recreation area, stylish dry bar with beverage coolers, adjacent full bath, and a separate craft and hairstyling room that can easily function as a hobby room, art studio, or additional office. Exceptional closet space and abundant storage can be found throughout the home. Added features include newer high efficiency furnace 2023, water heater 2024, roof 2024, & 200Amp Electric Panel. Ideally located close to parks, top-rated schools, and the vibrant downtown Woodstock quaint shops, popular restaurants, entertainment venues, the historic Opera House, Metra Train Station, and year-round community events and festivals. A rare opportunity to own a move-in ready ranch home with exceptional living space, scenic surroundings, and an unbeatable location. Not Just a House.. Your Next Home.. A must see!
    10 hours
    |
    203
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    David Jaffe 847-797-0200,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12650507MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Foyer, Eating Area, Den, Deck, Workshop, Storage
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full, Whirlpool & Sep Shwr)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Deck
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X12
      Den
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X13
      Eating area
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 840 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30X28
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 45 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X5
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X11
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X6
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds, Curtains/Drapes)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19X15
      Storage
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X10
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X12
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Steam, Baseboard, Radiant, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Oven
      • Laundry: Main Level, In Unit
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Storage Space,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,748
      • Total interior livable area: 1,874 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,218

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 57X107X75X105
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1308476016
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005
      Details
      • Builder model: CUSTOM

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Country Ridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Insurance, Other
      • HOA fee: $150 annually
      Location
      • Region: Woodstock

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $308,856
      • Annual tax amount: $9,115
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$449,900+68.5%$240/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12650507 Report a problem
        4/9/2020Sold$267,000-2%$142/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10632696 Report a problem
        2/10/2020Pending sale$272,500$145/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate #10632696 Report a problem
        2/10/2020Listed for sale$272,500+60.3%$145/sqft
        2/5/2020Sold$170,000-29.2%$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/30/2018Sold$240,000-5.5%$128/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09940647 Report a problem
        5/10/2018Pending sale$254,000$136/sqft
        Source: Nalley Realty #09940647 Report a problem
        5/6/2018Listed for sale$254,000-14.2%$136/sqft
        Source: Nalley Realty #09940647 Report a problem
        1/19/2006Sold$296,000$158/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,748 +5.1%$102,952 +10.6%
        2023$8,325 -2.5%$93,101 +4.8%
        2022$8,538 +5.1%$88,807 +7%
        2021$8,123 +3.9%$82,974 -1%
        2020$7,822 $83,799 +4.8%
        2019-- $79,992 +4.2%
        2018$7,330 +19.1%$76,764 +6.3%
        2017$6,157 +85.3%$72,248 +8%
        2016$3,322 $66,896 +3%
        2013$3,322 $64,969 -29.4%
        2011-- $92,040 -3.1%
        2010-- $94,957 -9.2%
        2009-- $104,528
        2008-- $104,528 +12.4%
        2006-- $92,958 +4258.1%
        2005$168 $2,133

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60098

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable