Skip main navigation
Sold for $105,000
  • $105,000

    861 Walnut St, Rochester, PA 15074

    3beds
    888sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $105,000 Zestimate®
    $118/sqft
    $1,516 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $105,000

    $100,000 - $110,000

    $1,516/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,516/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,516/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $569/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $569/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this charming ranch featuring an inviting open floor plan designed for comfortable living and easy entertaining. The main level offers a spacious living room that flows into the dining area, new flooring an updated kitchen with newer cabinetry, pantry, new refrigerator and electric stove. The upper level includes two nicely sized bedrooms and a full bath. The lower level features new flooring, a third bedroom, full bathroom, laundry area, storage space, and cozy wood-burning stove. Enjoy the welcoming front porch and fully fenced backyard, perfect for pets, play, or relaxing. A one-car integral garage adds convenience and additional storage, plus a newer roof and central air conditioning for added comfort. This well-maintained home offers comfort and functionality throughout.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Milcic 724-776-3686,

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY

    Bought with:

    Dale Swanton, AB068307

    HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1739261MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x9
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x9
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 19x16
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11x11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15x7
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11x15
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Pantry
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 888
    • Total interior livable area: 888 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Built In
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    • Dimensions: 53 x 100 x 53 x 100
    Details
    • Parcel number: 760020720000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Ranch,Modular/Prefab
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1975

DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Pending sale$115,000+9.5%$130/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1739261 Report a problem
    4/28/2026Sold$105,000-8.7%$118/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1739261 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Contingent$115,000$130/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1739261 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Price change$115,000-5.7%$130/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1739261 Report a problem
    2/7/2026Listed for sale$122,000$137/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1739261 Report a problem
    1/10/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/7/2023Listed for rent$1,050$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/21/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/22/2023Listed for rent$1,050$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,022 +8.4%$89,800
    2024$1,865 -15.6%$89,800 +425.1%
    2023$2,210 $17,100
    2022$2,210 $17,100
    2021$2,210 +1.2%$17,100
    2020$2,185 $17,100
    2019$2,185 +391.3%$17,100
    2018$445 +17.1%$17,100
    2017$380 $17,100
    2016$380 $17,100
    2015$380 $17,100
    2014$380 $17,100
    2013-- $17,100
    2012-- $17,100
    2011-- $17,100
    2010-- $17,100
    2008-- $17,100
    2007-- $17,100
    2006-- $17,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15074