Located on the east side of prestigious Crestwicke in close proximity to 14 green, this 4 bedroom, 3 full bath ranch offers the easy living buyers love, with main floor laundry and a 2-car garage with built-in storage cabinets and a workbench. The front entry opens to the main-level family room features a vaulted ceiling, abundant natural light, and a brick fireplace. Off the foyer, French doors lead into the fourth bedroom. The dining room has a sliding glass door to the deck for easy indoor-outdoor living. The dining room also connects to the sunroom for even more comfortable living space. The eat-in kitchen features an island, pantry, new countertops, new flooring, French doors also lead into the primary suite, where you will find a vaulted ceiling, two closets including a walk-in closet, a spacious bath with double sinks, a garden tub, and a walk-in shower, plus a second sliding glass door opening directly to the deck. Wood stairs lead to the finished lower level, where you will find a large family room, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, a storage room, and new carpet throughout the lower level. Recent updates include new roof and skylights in 2020, new gutter leaf filters in 2023, new flooring in the foyer, hallway, kitchen, and full hall bath in 2024, refreshed full hall bath finishes in 2024, and new sump pump and garbage disposal in 2025. Enjoy the spacious deck, inviting layout, and the opportunity to live in one of Crestwicke's most sought-after country club settings, with golf, pool, and other club amenities available through membership.
Contingent
$287,500
8627 Oakmont Rd, Bloomington, IL 61705
4beds
1,800sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
0.27 Acres Lot
$289,000 Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$4/mo HOA
What's special
Brick fireplaceAbundant natural lightFrench doorsVaulted ceilingNew countertopsMain floor laundrySpacious deck
- --
- on Zillow |
- 221
- views |
- 3
- saves |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Chrissy Hamilton 309-532-3094,
Keller Williams Revolution
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12610427
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Foyer, Exercise Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X14
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Exercise room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X14
Other
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 338 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26X13
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X10
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Tile), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X13
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X9
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X14
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Partially Finished,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,600
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,344
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 78X150
- Features: Mature Trees, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 2135152011
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Water-Softener Rented, Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
- Services included: Other
- HOA fee: $50 annually
Location
- Region: Bloomington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $168,591
- Annual tax amount: $3,851
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$289,000
$275,000 - $303,000
$2,394/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/13/2018 | Sold | $183,900-3.2%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2018 | Listed for sale | $189,900+22.6%$106/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #2182279 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2014 | Sold | $154,900-3.1%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2014 | Listed for sale | $159,900-27%$89/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Snyder Real Estate #2142030 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2003 | Sold | $219,000$122/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,852 +6.8% | $56,197 +9.1% |
| 2023 | $3,607 +10.3% | $51,509 +12.9% |
| 2022 | $3,270 +5.5% | $45,640 +5% |
| 2021 | $3,099 | $43,450 +2.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $42,382 -29.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $60,042 +7.1% |
| 2018 | $3,995 | $56,042 +1.5% |
| 2017 | $3,995 +6.8% | $55,213 +1.2% |
| 2016 | $3,741 +0.8% | $54,558 |
| 2015 | $3,713 | $54,558 -9% |
| 2014 | $3,713 -16.9% | $59,943 +1.6% |
| 2013 | $4,466 -24.4% | $58,993 -19.2% |
| 2012 | $5,906 | $72,993 -10.4% |
| 2011 | $5,906 +1.9% | $81,457 |
| 2010 | $5,797 +9.6% | $81,457 |
| 2009 | $5,291 +4% | $81,457 +2.2% |
| 2008 | $5,088 +8.4% | $79,727 +4.1% |
| 2007 | $4,691 | $76,565 +3% |
| 2006 | -- | $74,327 +3.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $71,841 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,916/mo
Principal & interest
$1414
Property taxes
$498
HOA Fees
$4
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61705