Skip main navigation
Active
  • $325,000

    863 Kendall Rd, Peculiar, MO 64078

    3beds
    3,568sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.96 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $91/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardJust under an acreSurrounded by mature trees
    Tucked away on just under an acre and surrounded by mature trees, this charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers the peaceful country feel buyers are searching for—while still being conveniently located only 1 mile from schools and the grocery store. Enjoy incredible privacy with beautiful maple, hickory, and black walnut trees creating a truly serene setting. The spacious living area provides plenty of room to relax or entertain, while the large deck overlooks the fenced yard and natural surroundings. Bring your chickens, pets, and outdoor hobbies—this property has the space and flexibility to fit your lifestyle. Two storage sheds (25x10x10 and 10x10x10) offer excellent room for tools, equipment, or hobby space. Whether you’re dreaming of a mini homestead, extra room to roam, or simply a quiet place to call home, this property is packed with potential and hard-to-find privacy. Homes with this much land, charm, and convenience do not come along often!
    5 days
    |
    460
    |
    27
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Crystal Metcalfe 913-579-5288,

    United Real Estate Kansas City

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2619693MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13.9 x 14.1
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11.7 x 9.9
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 10.7 x 9.9
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 5.4 x 9.9
      Basement
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 21.5 x 22.8
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8.9 x 11.8
      Half bath
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 5.1 x 4.1
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.7 x 11.8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17.1 x 13.2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,568
      • Total interior livable area: 3,568 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,784
      • Finished area below ground: 1,784

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.96 Acres
      • Dimensions: 41,818
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2835000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1969

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $91/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $139,040
      • Annual tax amount: $2,028
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$325,000+171.1%$91/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2619693 Report a problem
        4/20/2012Sold--
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1754346 Report a problem
        1/16/2012Price change$119,900-11.1%$34/sqft
        Source: Reece and Nichols Realtors #1754346 Report a problem
        11/11/2011Listed for sale$134,900-10.1%$38/sqft
        8/20/2011Listing removed$150,000$42/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Kansas City - Southland #1713831 Report a problem
        6/28/2011Price change$150,000-3.2%$42/sqft
        2/23/2011Listed for sale$155,000$43/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,028 +10.1%$26,420 +13.2%
        2024$1,842 +0.6%$23,330
        2023$1,830 +7.2%$23,330 +10.8%
        2022$1,707 -3.3%$21,060
        2021$1,765 $21,060 +3%
        2020-- $20,440
        2019-- $20,440 +24%
        2018$1,463 $16,480
        2017$1,463 +3.9%$16,480 +4.2%
        2016$1,408 $15,810
        2015$1,408 +13.2%$15,810 -0.1%
        2014$1,244 $15,820
        2013$1,244 $15,820 -4.5%
        2011-- $16,570 -1%
        2010-- $16,730
        2009-- $16,730

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 64078

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable