Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/20
  • $525,000

    875 Kendall Rd, Peculiar, MO 64078

    3beds
    2,516sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    0.89 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    You don't find properties like this very often. A private, almost-acre treed lot that feels like you're out in the country but you're still right in the city with access to some of the most coveted schools around. That combo is rare, and people are going to notice. Built with 2x6 construction, this ranch home keeps everything on one level, making it perfect for anyone who wants easy, comfortable main level living. The updated master shower gives the primary suite a fresh, modern feel, and the screened-in deck is the kind of spot you'll use every single day. Out back, you've got a 20x18 detached garage plus a 12x10 shed, so there's plenty of room for the toys, the tools, or whatever you've been running out of space for. The sellers didn't cut corners on the updates either. Think new carpet in the bedrooms, fresh paint throughout, new lighting, and a brand new hot water heater. It's move-in ready and the big-ticket stuff is already done. Here's what living here actually looks like: you're sipping your morning coffee on that screened deck, surrounded by trees, with no neighbors staring back at you. The kids are headed to great schools. And on the weekends, you've got all the space in the world to spread out, garden, tinker in the garage, or just enjoy the quiet. It's the kind of place that's hard to leave once you're in it.
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    282
    views
    |
    7
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mark Wiesemann 816-914-2845,

    RE/MAX Heritage

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2619326MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Concrete,Finished,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,516
      • Total interior livable area: 2,516 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,616
      • Finished area below ground: 900

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage Faces Rear
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Fencing: Metal,Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.89 Acres
      • Features: Adjoin Greenspace, City Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 2835100

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1990

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $209/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $203,260
      • Annual tax amount: $2,964
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,964 +9.1%$38,620 +12.2%
        2024$2,718 +0.6%$34,420
        2023$2,700 +11.4%$34,420 +15.1%
        2022$2,424 -3.3%$29,900
        2021$2,507 $29,900 +3.2%
        2020-- $28,980
        2019-- $28,980 +12.7%
        2018$2,283 $25,710
        2017$2,283 +4.2%$25,710 +4.6%
        2016$2,190 $24,590
        2015$2,190 +15.1%$24,590 +1.7%
        2014$1,903 $24,190
        2013$1,903 $24,190 -5.9%
        2011-- $25,700 -1.8%
        2010-- $26,170
        2009-- $26,170

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 64078

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable