Charming 3-4 Bedroom Ranch in West Des Moines – Perfectly Updated with new roof and Move-In Ready!
Nestled on a spacious acre lot near Pearson park in the heart of West Des Moines, this beautifully updated ranch offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and outdoor space. With 3 bedrooms (possible 4th) and 2 baths, this home is ideal for families or those seeking room to grow.
The heart of the home features a modern, updated kitchen with newer appliances – all included for your convenience. With nothing left to do but move in and personalize, you'll enjoy an easy transition into your new home.
Step outside to the expansive backyard with a large deck, perfect for entertaining or simply relaxing while enjoying the serene surroundings. The property also boasts a 2-car garage and an oversized shed, providing ample storage for tools, toys, or additional vehicles.
This true gem offers the rare combination of city convenience and a tranquil, spacious setting. Don't miss your chance to make this beautiful West Des Moines ranch your own.
Pending
$349,900
1827 Pleasant St, West Des Moines, IA 50265
3beds
1,511sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
1.18 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$232/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updated kitchenSpacious acre lotBeautifully updated ranchExpansive backyardLarge deckNewer appliances
- 37 days |
- 166 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dawn Edwards (515)577-0498,
Realty ONE Group Impact
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 726033
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,511
- Total interior livable area: 1,511 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 1.18 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 32002356000000
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured, Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $232/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $305,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,639
- Date on market: 9/12/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 161 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Pending sale | $349,900$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Price change | $349,900-2.5%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $359,000-1.6%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2025 | Price change | $365,000-1.1%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $369,000+2.8%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Pending sale | $359,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $359,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2025 | Pending sale | $359,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $359,000+206.8%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/1999 | Sold | $117,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,202 +2.2% | $305,100 +13% |
| 2024 | $4,112 +0.2% | $269,900 |
| 2023 | $4,104 +1.2% | $269,900 +21.9% |
| 2022 | $4,054 +6% | $221,400 |
| 2021 | $3,824 +1.6% | $221,400 +11.1% |
| 2020 | $3,762 +6% | $199,300 |
| 2019 | $3,550 -0.1% | $199,300 +9.6% |
| 2018 | $3,554 | $181,800 |
| 2017 | $3,554 +5.8% | $181,800 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $3,360 | $171,200 |
| 2015 | $3,360 +8.1% | $171,200 +5.5% |
| 2014 | $3,108 | $162,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $162,200 -0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $162,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $162,500 -3.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $167,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $167,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $167,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $167,900 +10.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $152,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $152,000 +8.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $139,600 +26.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $110,650 |
| 2001 | -- | $110,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50265