Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listed by: Yes Properties, Inc.
    Price cut: $59K (5/21)
    $1,150,000

    8634 Hunt Canyon Rd, Corona, CA 92883

    5beds
    3,939sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    10,019 Square Feet Lot
    $1,140,400 Zestimate®
    $292/sqft
    $85/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully updated Montecito Ranch home offering nearly 4,000 sqft of spacious living. Featuring 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, including 2 bedrooms on the main floor, this flexible layout is ideal for multigenerational living, guests, or work-from-home needs. Step inside to soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, a dramatic wrought-iron staircase, and an open-concept floor plan perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The expansive kitchen features a large center island, granite countertops, butler’s pantry, and seamless flow into the oversized family room with built-in media center and fireplace. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers mountain views, a retreat area, spa-inspired bathroom, and custom walk-in closet. Enjoy your private backyard oasis complete with a sparkling pool and spa, BBQ island, mature landscaping, and multiple outdoor entertaining areas. Additional highlights include FULLY PAID SOLAR, EV charger, DUAL A/C systems, epoxy-finished 3-car garage. More than $50K upgrades to swimming pool with LIFETIME WARRANTY. Prime location near top-rated schools, shopping, dining, Dos Lagos, Glen Ivy, and easy freeway access. Experience the perfect blend of space, comfort, and Southern California lifestyle.
    212 days
    |
    937
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Yukinori Yoshimura DRE #01898806 949-287-1220,

    Yes Properties, Inc.

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PW26110624MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Other, Dining Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Multi-Level Bedroom
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Full Bath on Main Level, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Butler's Pantry, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers
      Other
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Barbecue, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,939 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Door-Multi, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 10,019 Square Feet
      • Features: Lawn, Landscaped, Paved
      Details
      • Parcel number: 282582003
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Storm Drain(s), Street Lights, Sidewalks
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Horsethief Canyon
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Picnic Area, Playground
      • HOA fee: $85 monthly
      • HOA name: Montecito Ranch
      • HOA phone: 714-508-9070
      Location
      • Region: Corona

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $292/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,020,000
      • Annual tax amount: $12,908
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 212 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,140,400

        $1.08M - $1.20M

        $5,895/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Price change$1,150,000-4.9%$292/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW26110624 Report a problem
        10/23/2025Listed for sale$1,209,000+20.9%$307/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #RS25245320 Report a problem
        10/3/2023Sold$1,000,000+1%$254/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR23137135 Report a problem
        8/31/2023Pending sale$989,999$251/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR23137135 Report a problem
        8/24/2023Listed for sale$989,999+39.4%$251/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #TR23137135 Report a problem
        6/19/2020Sold$710,000-1.4%$180/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #IV20053854 Report a problem
        5/13/2020Pending sale$719,999$183/sqft
        Source: REALTY ONE GROUP WEST - CORONA #IV20053854 Report a problem
        3/13/2020Listed for sale$719,999+50%$183/sqft
        1/11/2013Sold$480,000-1.8%$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/6/2012Listed for sale$489,000+15.1%$124/sqft
        Source: Empire Estates Inc/ DBA Prudential Ca Realty #CV12147599 Report a problem
        11/19/2008Sold$425,000+16.6%$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/2/2008Sold$364,363-54.4%$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/23/2005Sold$799,000+43.7%$203/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/16/2003Sold$556,000$141/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,908 +3.1%$1,020,000 +2%
        2024$12,523 +23%$1,000,000 +30.2%
        2023$10,183 +1.8%$767,755 +2%
        2022$10,004 +4.3%$752,701 +4.9%
        2021$9,595 +26.6%$717,355 +32.7%
        2020$7,580 +1.9%$540,463 +2%
        2019$7,441 +2%$529,867 +2%
        2018$7,296 +2.4%$519,478 +2%
        2017$7,126 $509,293 +2%
        2016$7,126 +1.2%$499,308 +1.5%
        2015$7,042 +3.2%$491,811 +2%
        2014$6,825 $482,178 +14.5%
        2013-- $421,000 +13.5%
        2012-- $371,000 -9.5%
        2011-- $410,000 -0.7%
        2010-- $413,000 -2.8%
        2009-- $425,000 -33.6%
        2008-- $640,000 -21.5%
        2007-- $814,980 +2%
        2006-- $799,000 +59.2%
        2005-- $501,840 +318.6%
        2003-- $119,885

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Trilogy

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable