Located on the 5th tee of the Plantation Course, this beautifully maintained, furnished ,3BR/2BA home at 864 Club Cottage Rd blends coastal charm with everyday comfort. Enjoy hardwood floors throughout the main living areas, tile in the bathrooms, granite kitchen countertops, and a spacious screened porch overlooking the golf course. An elevator adds convenience, and recent upgrades include a new roof in 2020 and new HVAC in 2022. Custom Bermuda shutters enhance the exterior and offer functional storm protection. A generous storage area under the home is ideal for beach gear, tools, and golf carts. Located near the back gate for quick beach access, with a distinctive front yard lighthouse that adds character and curb appeal. Not on the rental market.
Active
$889,000
864 Club Cottage Rd, Edisto Island, SC 29438
3beds
1,702sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$875,600 Zestimate®
$522/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Elevator adds convenienceGranite kitchen countertopsTile in the bathrooms
- 14 days |
- 448 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carolina One Real Estate 843-779-8660
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26012692
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Formal Living
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Ceiling - Blown, Elevator, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Living
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,702
- Total interior livable area: 1,702 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Features: Level, On Golf Course
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 3540800521000
- Special conditions: Flood Insurance
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Dominion Energy
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Golf, Pool, Security, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Wyndham Ocean Ridge
Location
- Region: Edisto Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $522/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $350,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,537
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$875,600
$832,000 - $919,000
$2,436/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $889,000+1%$522/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2025 | Listing removed | $879,900$517/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Price change | $879,900-0.6%$517/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Price change | $885,000-1.6%$520/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $899,000+99.8%$528/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2008 | Sold | $450,000$264/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,537 +0.5% | $350,000 |
| 2023 | $6,502 +0.1% | $350,000 |
| 2022 | $6,497 -0.4% | $350,000 |
| 2021 | $6,525 0% | $350,000 |
| 2020 | $6,527 +188.7% | $350,000 +2400% |
| 2018 | $2,260 +3.9% | $14,000 |
| 2017 | $2,175 | $14,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $14,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $14,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $14,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $14,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $14,000 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $17,200 +50% |
| 2007 | -- | $11,470 |
| 2006 | -- | $11,470 |
| 2005 | -- | $11,470 |
| 2002 | -- | $11,470 +70.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $6,740 |
| 2000 | -- | $6,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29438